10-15-26

Scenic Drives Through Sumter County: How to Drive Your 2026 Nissan Murano Comfortably and Safely

A practical guide to scenic driving through Sumter County's High Hills of Santee region. Learn how the 2026 Nissan Murano handles the rolling terrain and narrow approach roads to Poinsett State Park, which driver-assist features work best on this route, and what conditions require extra caution when traveling SC-261 in fall.

Come October, SC-261 south out of Stateburg is worth the trip. Thread through Manchester State Forest, pull into Poinsett State Park with the windows still cracked, and the whole group stays relaxed. The 2026 Nissan Murano suits this stretch well, and we don't mean that as a brochure line. The suspension is tuned for long, rolling pavement, AWD is now standard across every trim, and the cabin noise suppression makes two hours of two-lane driving feel shorter than it is. But "well-suited" carries a real limit. This is a comfort-focused midsize crossover with 8 inches of ground clearance, not a trail rig. Keep it paved and it rewards you. Push onto unimproved forest roads and you're asking for something it wasn't built to do.

A few things make these routes work, and we'll walk through them below.

What the Murano Does Well (and Where It Stops)

Between Sumter and Poinsett State Park, the Murano handles the paved run with composure, and that stretch sits on an unusual geographic seam that rewards a comfort-tuned crossover, though the same rolling, narrowing terrain is where you'll want to stay alert and read the road well ahead. The South Carolina State Park Service describes it as the High Hills of Santee, where the Midlands sandhills meets the coastal plain. All of that means rolling grades, blufflines above Shanks Creek, abrupt elevation changes for a region this flat, and a two-lane approach road that narrows considerably as you get close to the park. The scenery is a draw. It also produces conditions you'll want to plan for.

Condition on SC-261 / Poinsett Park RoadMurano: Do ThisMurano: Not This
Leaf-covered pavement in fall (October-November)Trust the AWD traction system; reduce speed proactivelyBrake hard mid-corner; leaves reduce grip before the tires signal it
Narrow wooded two-lane, oncoming trafficLet the blind-spot monitoring + lane-keep assist inform you; check your lane width visuallyRely on mirrors alone; the road shoulder often drops off sharply
Rolling grades into Poinsett State ParkUse adaptive cruise on the SC-261 approach; disengage it on the narrow park roadKeep adaptive cruise active on tight turns; it's for open highway pacing
Afternoon sun through pine canopy (strobing light)Slow down; the driver attention monitor cannot flag fatigue from light flickerAssume automatic high-beams handle it; they manage darkness, not sun angle
Unpaved forest access roads in Manchester State ForestPark at the designated trailhead and walk or bike from thereDrive your Murano onto unmaintained sand and dirt forest roads

The One Technique That Changes the Drive

The single habit that reshapes this drive is slowing down before you reach the park rather than after you're inside it, and though that sounds obvious, it plays out as surprisingly hard on SC-261 because the approach stays wide and fast right until Poinsett Park Road peels off and the pavement suddenly narrows. Our team sees vehicles that carry highway speed right to that turn. The Murano's ProPILOT Assist system (standard on every 2026 trim as the hands-on version) is useful precisely here: set it on the open approach road, let it maintain a comfortable following distance, and you reach the turn already settled, well off highway pace, so you're not braking into it.

Confirm your tire tread and brake condition before a fall day trip because stopping distances on leaf-covered pavement increase meaningfully once tread drops below 4/32 of an inch. That isn't a scare tactic, just physics, and it matters more on a road this narrow than on an interstate.

If your group needs more cargo room for gear-heavy day trips, the Nissan Rogue is worth a look for a smaller footprint, but the Murano's 32.9 cubic feet of cargo space handles a full cooler, trail gear, and everyone's gear bags, and you won't need to repack.

Before you leave Sumter: Check the SC State Parks website for Poinsett's access road status after heavy rain. The main park road is paved, but reviewer accounts consistently note that the road in can be rough after prolonged wet weather. The Murano handles it. Just know what you're driving into before you go.

A Short Pre-Drive Safety Checklist

The Murano's driver-assist suite earns its keep on this route, but it only pays off if you set each feature with intent before you pull out of Sumter, so a few minutes in the driveway now means you're not guessing once the pavement narrows near the park. Run this list before you roll.

  1. Confirm ProPILOT Assist is set on SC-261, not Poinsett Park Road. Use it on the open two-lane approach, SC-261 south from US-378 toward Wedgefield. Switch to manual once you're on the narrow park road itself.
  2. Check the rear-seat alert is on. Nissan includes this standard on the 2026 Murano. If you're bringing kids or a dog, it prompts you to check the back before you exit. Useful after a long drive when everyone is scattered.
  3. Set the driver attention monitor. After 45 minutes of scenic driving, fatigue creeps in even when you're relaxed. The system monitors steering inputs and alerts you to take a break.
  4. Confirm your blind-spot monitoring is active before you leave Sumter. The approach to Manchester State Forest on SC-261 has limited sight lines at some intersections, so you'll want it on.
  5. Slow to park speed before Poinsett Park Road. The EPA rates the 2026 Murano AWD at 21 city / 27 highway mpg. You're not saving fuel by carrying highway speed into a narrow park turn.

One Last Thing Before You Go

The 2026 Murano earns its reputation on exactly this kind of drive, staying comfortable and composed with cabin technology that genuinely helps, and as long as you keep it on the pavement of SC-261 through the sandhills and pines in October, you're set for a very good afternoon.

See the 2026 Murano trims currently on our lot, then ask us which one fits the way your family actually uses a vehicle. We'll talk through it with you.

Schedule a Pre-Trip Service Check

The right preparation matters more than the vehicle you're in. We're here to help with both.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

10-14-26

A Weekend from Sumter to Asheville: 4 Stops, One Pathfinder

A practical guide to planning a weekend trip from Sumter to Asheville via I-26 West. Learn how the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder handles this 202-mile mountain drive, discover four strategic stops including Congaree National Park and the Blue Ridge Parkway, and find practical packing tips for families and groups traveling together in the fall season.

Plan on 202 miles up I-26 West, roughly three hours and twenty minutes of driving if you push straight through, and no good reason to push straight through. Asheville in mid-October means peak leaf color on the Blue Ridge Parkway, cool mountain air, and enough to do that one day stretches into a weekend without anyone feeling rushed. The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder handles this run well. The V6 keeps real composure on the mountain descent into Asheville, the tank holds enough that you won't stop for fuel until you're ready to stop for food, and the cargo hold earns its keep once you know how to load it. We'll get to the crew-size math in a minute.

What's the Route?

I-26 West is your backbone for the whole run, and it keeps things simple from the driveway to the mountains. From Sumter you'll reach Columbia's outskirts inside 45 minutes, pass through Spartanburg a little over two hours in, then ride the mountain grade down into Asheville. The descent off the Blue Ridge Escarpment near the Henderson County line drops roughly 2,000 feet over about 10 miles. The drama here is the good kind, and the Pathfinder's nine-speed automatic handles the engine braking cleanly in drive. No fuss on the descent.

StopApprox. Drive from PreviousWhat to DoWhat to Pack/Know
Start: Sumter, SC.Fuel up, inflate tires coldSnacks loaded, third row decision made
Congaree National Park~45 min (US-601 S from I-26)Boardwalk trail, old-growth forest, Junior Ranger programBug spray April-Oct; trail is flat and stroller-friendly
Spartanburg, SC~1 hr from CongareeI-26 rest area, downtown coffee if you exitStretch legs; fuel if you have 4WD trims
Blue Ridge Parkway (MP 393)~1 hr 15 min from SpartanburgOverlooks, short trail, Wolf Mountain Overlook viewsNo gas on the Parkway; speed limit is 45 mph
Asheville, NC~15 min from Parkway exitBiltmore Estate, River Arts District, dinner downtownBiltmore requires advance tickets; plan ahead

The Stops, One by One

Stop 1: Congaree National Park

Pull off I-26 at the US-601 South exit and you're at Congaree National Park in under 15 minutes. Call it a legitimate detour, not a convenience stop. The boardwalk loop runs 2.4 miles through old-growth bottomland forest. Kids who need to run before an hour of mountain highway absolutely should. The National Park Service offers a Junior Ranger program on-site, a real trip for school-age kids. Back at the Pathfinder, now's a good moment to arrange the cabin. If your third-row passengers are kids, they'll ride comfortably all the way to Asheville. If they're adults, fold the third row before you leave the park and enjoy the 45 cubic feet of cargo room the Pathfinder opens up. Browse the Pathfinder configurations we have in stock to see which trim fits your crew setup before the trip.

Stop 2: Spartanburg Rest Area

An hour out of Congaree, Spartanburg makes a good checkpoint. The I-26 rest area near mile marker 20 has picnic tables, clean restrooms, and a pet area. Most families need nothing more than that at this point. If you've got a Rock Creek or Platinum trim, the EPA-estimated combined fuel economy runs 21 miles per gallon, so your 18.5-gallon tank still holds plenty of range. FWD trims are rated 27 miles per gallon on the highway by the EPA, and at that rate the full Sumter-to-Asheville run fits on a single tank. Room to spare.

October timing note: Fall color on the Blue Ridge Parkway typically peaks between mid-September and late October. Mid-October from Sumter lands ideal. The Parkway can get congested at popular overlooks on Saturday afternoons. An early Saturday start from Sumter, arriving at the Parkway around midday, gives you the light and you'll beat the worst of the afternoon backup. Sunday morning drives on the Parkway run quieter.

Stop 3: Blue Ridge Parkway, Milepost 393

From I-26, take Exit 33 to US-191 South and you'll reach the Blue Ridge Parkway access point in about three miles. No gas station sits on the Parkway itself, so top off in Spartanburg or at the base of the mountain if you haven't already. The posted speed limit is 45 mph and the curves mean it. What you get in return is Wolf Mountain Overlook, where the French Broad River valley opens up below you on a clear October day in a way that stops conversation. Give it 30 to 45 minutes at this stop. The 284-horsepower V6 climbs the Parkway grades without laboring, which matters for crew morale. Getting a pre-trip service check before this one pays off if you haven't rotated tires recently. Mountain grades speed up wear on brake pads, and the descent into Asheville is long.

Stop 4: Asheville

Re-enter I-26 East from the Parkway, take I-240 East to I-40 West, and follow Exit 50B to US-25 North for the Biltmore Estate. The estate grounds cover 8,000 acres, the house is the largest private residence ever built in the United States, and tickets must be purchased in advance online. Treat that as a hard rule, not a suggestion. If you didn't book before you left Sumter, head straight downtown instead. The River Arts District along the French Broad River has converted industrial studios where working artists sell directly, and parking stays manageable compared to the main tourist drag on Lexington Avenue. Dinner in downtown Asheville rewards some planning but not much. The neighborhood walks easily from most parking structures.

- [ ] Fill up in Sumter before departure (don't rely on I-26 exit options near Columbia)

- [ ] Decide third-row configuration before loading: third row up = 16.6 cu ft behind it; third row folded = 45 cu ft

- [ ] Charge devices and set wireless Apple CarPlay or Android Auto before you leave the driveway

- [ ] Bug spray for Congaree (April through October)

- [ ] Book Biltmore Estate tickets online before departure day

- [ ] Note: no fuel on the Blue Ridge Parkway; fill before the mountain

- [ ] Pack layers. Asheville in October runs 10 to 15 degrees cooler than Sumter

The 2026 Pathfinder's EPA-estimated 27 mpg highway on FWD trims means you'll cover the full 202 miles from Sumter to Asheville on roughly 7.5 gallons. Call it a lot of mountain miles without a fuel stop.

Schedule a Pre-Trip Service Check

Tweak It to Your Crew

A family of four with two young kids can load this trip exactly as written. The third row stays up, everyone fits comfortably in rows one and two, and there's still 16.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row for a weekend bag apiece. Behind that third row, cargo room is tight. If you need more than a bag each, fold the third row and spread the load across the now-open 45 cubic feet. Two adults plus two kids in the second row will have a better trip.

A group of adults changes the math, since the Pathfinder's third row is built for smaller frames. Shorter adults sit there fine for a day trip, but taller riders should fold that third row, take rows one and two, and you'll have the cargo capacity for gear.

Towing a small camper or a pop-up trailer changes things again. The Pathfinder handles up to 6,000 pounds when properly equipped on Rock Creek or Platinum trims, or on SV and SL with the Premium Package. That rating opens the door to camping near Asheville rather than booking a hotel. Pisgah National Forest has dispersed camping areas accessible within 30 minutes of downtown Asheville. For a family coming out of Shaw AFB or anywhere in the Sumter area who already has a small trailer in the driveway, it's worth factoring in before you book a room. Our financing team can walk you through configurations if you're still deciding on trim.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

10-13-26

Your Lake Marion Hunting and Fishing Trip Starts With the Right Truck

A practical guide to planning a Lake Marion hunting and fishing trip with the right truck. Learn how to navigate the Rimini boat ramp, access Santee National Wildlife Refuge roads, and choose between Frontier configurations based on your towing needs, payload requirements, and seasonal fishing or hunting priorities across the lake's five-county region.

Here's the plan that actually works. Launch at Rimini ramp, load a deer stand or a cooler of live bait, and put a 2026 Nissan Frontier between you and every soft shoulder, muddy two-track, and early-morning concrete ramp between Broad Street and the lake. Get those logistics right and you've won the day before you've wet a line. When it goes smoothly it's a beautiful morning out there. When it doesn't, it's a long haul back.

What's the Plan at a Glance?

Four stops shape a solid Lake Marion run, and each one asks something a little different from your truck and your timing, from a dawn bass launch at Rimini to a refuge deer unit to a catfish drift to a quiet camp base. Match the stop to the window and you'll move clean all weekend.

StopWhat to DoBest TimeParking / Access
Rimini Boat Ramp (Sumter Co.)Launch, courtesy docks, fishing pierDawn to mid-morning for bass4 lanes, 120 paved trailer spaces
Santee National Wildlife Refuge (Pine Island / Cuddo Units)White-tailed deer and feral hog huntsOct-Nov per 2026-2027 refuge seasonRefuge roads only; check-in required
John C. Land III Ramp (Clarendon Co.)Large-rig launches, catfish drift runsAny season6 lanes, 170 spaces
Santee State ParkCamp base, kayak launch, family fishingYear-roundDay-use site with designated parking

Rimini Ramp Is Right in Sumter County

Rimini boat ramp sits right in Sumter County, off Packs Landing Road in Pinewood, and you'll reach it mostly on US-521 South without ever touching an interstate, which is a handy local detail that's easy to overlook. The SCDNR-managed ramp runs four concrete lanes with courtesy docks and 120 paved trailer spaces. A busy October Saturday stays manageable even with a longer rig.

The South Carolina Department of Natural Resources has documented state-record largemouth bass and white perch (white crappie) coming out of Lake Marion. The lake covers roughly 90,000 acres across five counties, with 511 miles of shoreline per SCDNR. Those flooded timber fields and submerged stump fields that grow trophy bass also make navigation genuinely technical, so backing a trailer down a wet ramp at 5 a.m. isn't the moment to find out your truck is underbuilt for the job.

From our team: Back down a wet concrete ramp in 2WD and the clay near the waterline can turn slick fast, which is when folks reach for 4WD mid-back. The Frontier's shift-on-the-fly 4WD system handles that transition cleanly. Engage 4HI before you back down, not after you're already sliding.

Santee NWR Deer Season and What That Means for Your Truck

The Santee National Wildlife Refuge sits on the north shore of Lake Marion and runs seasonal white-tailed deer hunts on the Pine Island and Cuddo Units during the 2026-2027 season, so there's real access here, with real rules bolted to it. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service confirmed a youth hunt at the Bluff Unit on October 24 and 25, 2026. Feral hog hunts are also scheduled on the Pine Island and Cuddo Units. No waterfowl hunting is permitted within refuge boundaries, so if ducks are the goal, plan to fish the open lake rather than the refuge.

One refuge rule carries a direct truck implication. All vehicles must stay on established refuge roads.

The Frontier's body-on-frame construction and 310 horsepower from the standard 3.8-liter V6 cover rough unpaved refuge roads without drama. For the PRO-4X trim specifically, Nissan adds Bilstein shocks, three underbody skid plates, and an electronic locking rear differential for the moments a two-track turns into a mud pull. That capability has a real cost. The EPA rates the PRO-4X at 16 city and 20 highway, and the Crew Cab SV 4x4 earns 17 city and 21 highway. Neither number wins any efficiency awards, though the SV 4x4 is the sensible choice for most lake and refuge runs, where the bulk of your miles are two-lane highway.

The 2026 Frontier PRO-4X carries 9.5 inches of front ground clearance and Bilstein-tuned suspension, but the SV 4x4 tows the same aluminum fishing boat, hauls the same deer camp gear, and returns better EPA fuel economy for Sumter-to-lake highway miles.

Explore Financing Options

Which Trim Fits the Trip

Which trim fits comes down to what you tow and where you drive, and the good news is that picking wrong is a fixable mistake before you buy rather than after. For most boat-and-trailer weekends the SV 4x4 is plenty of truck, while refuge two-tracks are where the PRO-4X starts earning its premium.

Fishing with a boat trailer (most readers): The Frontier SV 4x4 Crew Cab is the practical call here. Nissan rates the Crew Cab SV 4x4 at up to 6,880 pounds of towing capacity. An aluminum jon boat and trailer will run well under 2,000 pounds. A fiberglass bass boat with a 150-horsepower motor and trailer typically runs 2,500 to 3,500 pounds. The Frontier handles both. Payload on the SV 4x4 Crew Cab is rated up to 1,310 pounds, which covers rods, tackle boxes, a cooler of ice, and two passengers.

Off-road refuge access or heavy deer camp loads: The PRO-4X earns its keep here. Three skid plates, Bilstein shocks, a locking rear differential, and 9.5 inches of front ground clearance are real advantages on refuge two-tracks after rain. The EPA-rated 18 mpg combined is what that hardware costs you.

Maximum tow rating: Nissan's King Cab S 4x2 hits 7,150 pounds of towing and 1,620 pounds of payload, the highest figures in the Frontier lineup. The bed is 6.1 feet long, a practical advantage when you're loading a four-wheeler or stacking camp gear without a trailer.

ConfigurationMax TowingMax PayloadEPA CombinedBest Use
King Cab S 4x27,150 lbs1,620 lbs21 mpgMax tow, heavier boat rigs
Crew Cab SV 4x46,880 lbs1,310 lbs19 mpgMost fishing and hunting trips
Crew Cab PRO-4X 4x46,680 lbs1,220 lbs18 mpgOff-road refuge access

Nissan publishes those figures by configuration, and your door-jamb sticker is the number that governs. Cross-check it before you hitch a trailer.

The Frontier on a Lake Marion October Weekend

October is about as good as it gets on Lake Marion, though you'll be sharing the water for it. Bass move off summer flats toward deeper timber structure as water temperatures cool, catfish stay active along channel ledges, and the Santee NWR deer season is open. You won't be alone at Rimini ramp on a Saturday morning this month.

So which setup wins the drive itself? The SV 4x4 does, because the run from Sumter is mostly highway and two-lane road, and highway miles matter more there than off-road spec for the Sumter-to-lake corridor. Once you reach the lake, the refuge check-in roads and the gravel tracks near the stump fields are where the PRO-4X configuration pays back the premium. Our team at Nissan of Sumter stocks both configurations and can walk you through the tow-package options before you commit.

One honest note on the Crew Cab bed. The five-foot box is compact, and two adults, a hunting dog, a week of camp food, and a pile of gear will fill it fast. If you'll haul all of that without a trailer, spec the King Cab with the 6.1-foot bed. You give up rear-seat room in exchange, which matters if kids are on the trip.

Browse pre-owned Frontiers if a used example fits the budget. Lake Marion trips add wear over time, so knowing a rig's maintenance history is worth the extra time to check.

Come see us when you're ready. The lake is the destination, and we just want to make sure the truck gets you there and back without drama. Most mornings anyway.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

10-12-26

Nissan Rogue vs. Mazda CX-5: Which Compact SUV Fits Sumter Better?

Comparing compact SUVs for Sumter drivers comes down to two questions: how far you commute and how much the driving experience matters. A practical guide to the 2026 Nissan Rogue and 2026 Mazda CX-5. Learn how fuel economy, cargo space, standard all-wheel drive, and safety ratings separate these two capable compact SUVs, and which tradeoffs fit your lifestyle.

Two questions decide this one for most Sumter buyers. How far do you commute, and how much do you care about the way an SUV actually drives? Those two answers separate most of us between these two very good compact SUVs.

The 2026 Nissan Rogue wins on fuel economy and raw cargo space, and that matters on the long stretch of US-378 into Columbia every weekday morning. The 2026 Mazda CX-5, fully redesigned this year, counters with standard all-wheel drive on every single trim and the higher of the two IIHS safety awards. Neither pick is wrong. You just need to know which tradeoff you can live with.

The short version

  • The Rogue returns up to 32 mpg combined (FWD) versus 26 mpg combined for the CX-5, a difference the EPA confirms on every trip to Columbia.
  • The Rogue carries more: 36.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats versus 33.7 in the CX-5, plus 74.1 maximum cubic feet versus 66.5.
  • The CX-5 comes with AWD on every trim; the Rogue starts FWD and you pay more for AWD.
  • Both earn IIHS top honors, but the CX-5 earns the higher Top Safety Pick+ while the Rogue earns Top Safety Pick.
  • Bottom line: heavy commuters and family-haulers lean Rogue; drivers who want a sharper, AWD-standard experience lean CX-5.

What's the Real Difference Between the 2026 Rogue and CX-5?

The real difference comes down to efficiency against traction, and you can see it in the numbers before anything else. The Rogue chases fuel economy while the CX-5 chases grip and standard all-wheel drive, so the right pick depends on whether your weeks are mostly highway miles or mostly varied roads. The Rogue runs a 1.5-liter VC-Turbo three-cylinder making 201 horsepower. Its FWD version is EPA-rated at 29 city / 36 highway / 32 combined. The CX-5 carries a 2.5-liter four-cylinder at 187 horsepower, and AWD comes standard on every trim, so the EPA rates it at 24 city / 30 highway / 26 combined. Six miles per gallon combined is a real number, not a rounding error, and on a Sumter-to-Columbia commute it adds up every week.

That said, the CX-5's AWD picture is a different story. Mazda's i-ACTIV AWD ships on the base trim, the mid-trim, and the top trim with no upcharge. On the Rogue, AWD is an available option that bumps the combined figure down to 31 mpg. So you're really comparing Rogue FWD at 32 mpg, Rogue AWD at 31 mpg, or CX-5 AWD at 26 mpg. One number drives the comparison more than anything else.

Below is the side-by-side on the specs that decide most purchases.

What You're Comparing2026 Nissan Rogue2026 Mazda CX-5
Engine1.5L VC-Turbo I-3, 201 hp2.5L SKYACTIV-G I-4, 187 hp
AWD availabilityOptional (adds cost)Standard on all trims
EPA combined MPG32 (FWD) / 31 (AWD)26 (AWD standard)
Cargo behind rear seats36.5 cu ft33.7 cu ft
Max cargo (seats folded)74.1 cu ft66.5 cu ft
IIHS award (2026)Top Safety PickTop Safety Pick+
NHTSA overall5-starRating pending
Safety suite standardSafety Shield 360 (6 features)i-Activsense (AEB, LKA, ACC, BSM)
The single biggest deciding factor: if AWD on a budget matters, the CX-5 delivers it on the base trim; if fuel economy on a long commute matters, the Rogue wins by 6 mpg combined.

Does the Safety Story Change Which One You Should Pick?

Safety matters to families near Shaw Air Force Base, and the short answer is that both SUVs earn top-tier crash credentials for 2026. The Rogue posts a strong result, and the CX-5 edges it by one notch on the IIHS scale, so the gap is real but narrow. The 2026 Rogue earned the IIHS 2025 Top Safety Pick and a 5-star overall rating from NHTSA. Per Nissan's own press materials, Safety Shield 360 comes standard across every Rogue trim, covering automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, blind spot warning, rear cross traffic alert, lane departure warning, high beam assist, and rear automatic braking. You get a complete suite at the base price.

The CX-5 steps up one notch. Its redesigned 2026 model earned the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ designation, the highest award the Institute hands out. IIHS recorded "Good" ratings across small overlap front, moderate overlap front, and side crash tests. The jump is meaningful, since the outgoing model carried a "Poor" front crash-prevention rating in vehicle-to-vehicle testing. The 2026 redesign flipped that result entirely.

Families who need three rows will want to look elsewhere in our lineup, but for a five-seat SUV, both of these are among the most credentialed options in the class right now.

"The CX-5 notches a 'plus' with the help of good ratings in the vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention evaluation and the pedestrian crash prevention test." IIHS, 2026 evaluation

The Rogue's TSP is still a strong result and earns its NHTSA 5-star rating. But if you're choosing between the two strictly on crash-test hardware, the CX-5 holds the stronger credential in 2026.

Explore Financing Options

Cargo and Comfort for Sumter Family Life

Cargo is where the Rogue makes its clearest case, since it holds more behind the seats and more with them folded flat, though the CX-5 answers back with roomier rear legroom, so the winner here depends on whether you're hauling gear or hauling tall passengers. The EPA-measured cargo numbers show the Rogue at 36.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 74.1 cubic feet with them folded flat. Mazda's CX-5 offers 33.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 66.5 at maximum. The margin isn't tiny. Pack for a weekend at Poinsett State Park with kids, a cooler, and two adults' bags and you'll feel the 7-cubic-foot difference in real life.

The Rogue also carries the Divide-N-Hide cargo system, which lets you configure the load floor in six different positions. It's genuinely useful when you're mixing groceries with gear. The CX-5's cargo area is well-built and features 40/20/40 split-folding seats. There are no underfloor cubbies or reconfigurable panels.

On rear passenger room, the 2026 CX-5 actually matches or edges the Rogue. Published specs list the redesigned CX-5 at 39.9 inches of rear legroom, enough for tall adults or older kids on the run from Sumter to Charleston. The Rogue's rear legroom comes in at 38.5 inches. The gap is small but real.

Where the Rogue outright wins this section is the Zero Gravity front seats. They're built around NASA-derived ergonomics, and on the US-378 run into Columbia (the local highway standard around here), the driving position is something you notice after a longer stint behind the wheel. None of that is marketing language. The seat shape does something different in the lumbar region after an hour at 70 mph.

Browse pre-owned SUVs if your search is flexible on model year.

The Driving Feel: Where the CX-5 Has Its Own Kind of Edge

The CX-5 wins on driving feel, plain and simple, because Mazda tuned the suspension, steering, and transmission to feel engaged on the road, though the Rogue answers with a quieter, smoother highway manner, so the edge here depends on what you want from behind the wheel. Its 6-speed automatic responds more immediately than the Rogue's CVT, especially at highway on-ramps where you're merging onto US-378 from a dead stop. The CX-5 doesn't feel quick by sports-car standards, but it feels alert in a way compact SUVs rarely manage.

The Rogue's CVT is smooth and efficient, and it pairs well with the Rogue's comfort-first tuning. The transmission drones under hard acceleration. Quiet and comfortable is probably what you want if you're commuting five days a week, and we're not arguing with that. The CX-5's driving character rewards you when you're in the car, while the Rogue's efficiency rewards you when you're not.

Both answers are legitimate. The tradeoff is yours to pick.

So Which One Should You Pick?

Pick the 2026 Rogue if you: commute regularly to Columbia or beyond on US-378 and fuel costs are a real factor in your budget. You need maximum cargo space for a growing family or outdoor gear. You want a full safety suite and proven crash ratings without paying for premium trims. You're already planning FWD and don't need AWD as a constant feature in the South Carolina climate.

Pick the 2026 CX-5 if you: want AWD included at the base price without moving up a trim level. You care about how an SUV actually handles and steers, not just how quiet it is. The IIHS Top Safety Pick+ designation is the specific credential you want. You'll be hauling adults rather than maximizing cargo volume.

Neither truck has a fatal flaw. Both are capable compact SUVs. The question is whether the Rogue's fuel economy lead does more work for your life than the CX-5's standard AWD and stronger IIHS credential.

See what's currently in stock and compare the two in person, because a test drive of both in the same afternoon is the fastest way to feel the difference we're describing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Nissan Rogue come with AWD as standard?

No. The 2026 Rogue starts with front-wheel drive as its base configuration. AWD is available as an upgrade and is not standard on any trim, including entry-level models. The Mazda CX-5, by contrast, includes i-ACTIV AWD as standard equipment on every trim level at no additional cost.

Which has better safety ratings, the 2026 Rogue or the 2026 CX-5?

Both earn IIHS top-tier recognition for 2026. The Rogue earned the IIHS Top Safety Pick along with a 5-star overall safety rating from NHTSA. The CX-5 earned the IIHS Top Safety Pick+, which is the higher of the two IIHS awards, after its 2026 redesign flipped a previous "Poor" front crash-prevention rating to "Good." Both are strong; the CX-5 holds the higher IIHS designation this model year.

How much more cargo space does the Rogue have?

The Rogue offers 36.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, compared to 33.7 cubic feet in the CX-5. With seats folded, the Rogue expands to 74.1 cubic feet versus 66.5 in the CX-5. For family trips and larger gear, the Rogue's extra space is noticeable in real life.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

10-09-26

How to Configure Your 2026 Nissan Armada for a Group Trip to Columbia

A practical guide to setting up the 2026 Nissan Armada for group travel. Learn how to configure the second row, manage cargo space, and assign seating for comfortable trips, using step-by-step strategies that work for groups of five to eight passengers.

The 44-mile run from Sumter to Columbia on US-76 takes about an hour. Short enough to feel casual, long enough for a third-row argument to ruin the mood before you even hit the state house district. The 2026 Armada seats up to eight, holds 20.4 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row with everyone on board, and gives you three distinct seat-configuration options. Pick the right one before you load the truck and you've done most of the work here.

The single most important setup decision in the 2026 Armada is bench versus captain's chairs in the second row. Bench gets you eight seats. Captain's chairs get you seven. That one choice determines how the luggage loads, how the third row accesses, and whether a sixth adult fits comfortably.

If you're shopping for a full-size SUV that handles Midlands group runs without asking anyone to squeeze, take a look at our current Armada inventory to see what trims and configurations are in stock.

What You Need Before You Start

Pull this info together before you arrange a single seat.

ItemWhat to confirm
Group size5 or fewer, 6-7, or the full 8
Tallest passenger going in row 3Over 5'9" means row 3 gets uncomfortable on trips longer than an hour
Luggage countSoft bags fit the 20.4 cu. ft. cargo well; hard rollers are tighter
Trim levelSL and above have power-folding row 3; SV requires manual fold
Second-row configBench (8 seats, standard on SV/Platinum) or captain's chairs (7 seats, standard on SL)
Fuel typeNissan recommends premium for the 3.5L twin-turbo V6

One note worth making upfront. The Armada's 32.9 inches of third-row legroom is genuine for a body-on-frame full-size SUV, and the current generation added nearly five inches of rear legroom compared to the previous one. That said, it's still the tightest spot in the cabin. Shorter riders and kids ride well back there for the hour to Columbia. Taller adults will notice the difference by the time you're hitting Garners Ferry Road.

How to Configure the Armada for Your Group (Step-by-Step)

Follow these in order. Skipping step one means you'll redo steps three and four.

Step 1: Count passengers and decide your seating strategy.

Five or fewer people heading to Columbia? Fold the third row completely flat. You'll open up 56.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, enough to carry full-size coolers, sports bags, and gear for the whole crew. Everyone rides in comfort and nobody's juggling luggage at the same time.

Six or seven passengers means you need that third row. Leave it up. The power-folding function on the SL and above makes this effortless. On the base SV, the fold is manual but still straightforward. Either way, do this before anything else goes in the back.

Eight passengers is the bench-seat-only configuration. The SV and Platinum trims come standard with a three-passenger second-row bench. The SL comes standard with captain's chairs (seven-seat), but Nissan offers the bench as a no-cost option on the SL and above. If you're regularly running eight people, confirm the bench is spec'd when you're on the lot.

The Pathfinder seats up to eight as well, but it's a unibody three-row with noticeably less cargo volume at max capacity. Worth knowing if your group is on the smaller side and cargo is your priority.

Step 2: Load the third row before anyone sits in it.

Step two catches people off guard. If the third row is up, load the cargo bay first through the liftgate, then seat your third-row passengers. The 20.4 cubic feet behind row three is workable for a day trip (duffel bags, a small cooler, backpacks), but it won't swallow everything. Soft bags stack better than hard-shell rollers in this space. Get the cargo arranged, then close the liftgate, then load passengers into row three through the rear doors.

See available Armada trims on our lot to confirm whether power liftgate and power-folding third row are included, both of which are standard on the SL.

Step 3: Use the EZ FLEX second-row system to open the aisle.

With captain's chairs in the second row, each seat tilts and slides forward independently to open the aisle to row three. Nissan's EZ FLEX design handles this without a wrestling match. If you've got captain's chairs and a mixed group of adults and kids, put a kid in the window seat of row three closest to the aisle you want to leave open, so you're not climbing over anyone mid-trip when someone needs to pass something back.

With the bench, aisle access to row three is narrower. Adults will step through one at a time.

Step 4: Assign rows by trip role, not just by preference.

Driver and front passenger get 43.8 inches of legroom. Second row gets 39.2 inches. Row three lands at 32.9 inches. For the Columbia run, seat your tallest adult in the second row, not the third. If a Shaw AFB family is packing adults and kids, put kids in row three and let the adults take row two. That's the right call for a 44-mile trip, and the sensible call for anything longer.

One step that's easy to get backwards. Loading the cargo last, after all passengers are already seated, is the trap. With the third row up, you can't reach the cargo bay from inside the cabin. You're loading through the liftgate with people sitting in row three, which means maneuvering bags around legs. Load cargo first, passengers second.

Step 5: Confirm fuel before you leave Broad Street.

The EPA rates the rear-wheel-drive 2026 Armada at 16 mpg city and 20 mpg highway. The 4WD configuration comes in at 16 city and 19 highway. On the 44-mile US-76/US-378 corridor to Columbia, you're looking at mostly open road, so you'll be closer to the highway number, give or take. The 23.6-gallon tank gives you real range, but Nissan recommends premium fuel for the 3.5L twin-turbo V6. Don't top off with regular and expect the full 425 horsepower on the merge. Fill up in Sumter before you go.

Schedule a Pre-Trip Service Check

Team note: When an Armada comes in for a service before a group trip, third-row legroom for adults is a fair thing to ask about. What we tell customers, for the Columbia run the 32.9-inch third row is genuinely fine for average-height adults. It's not a luxury experience, but it's not a penalty box either. The practical cutoff is trips over two hours for adults over six feet tall. Sumter to Columbia isn't that trip.

A Quick-Reference Setup Recap

Print this or screenshot it before you start loading.

Group sizeSecond-row configCargo modeBest for
5 or fewerEitherFold row 3 flat (56.3 cu. ft.)Gear-heavy day trips to Columbia
6-7Captain's chairsRow 3 up (20.4 cu. ft. cargo)Mixed adult/kid groups, easier aisle access
8Bench seatRow 3 up (20.4 cu. ft. cargo)Maximum headcount, pack soft bags only
Hauling onlyEitherBoth rows folded (97.1 cu. ft.)Moving, cargo runs, no rear passengers

A spin through see what's on our lot before a group trip is never a bad idea. For a Sumter crew making the Columbia run regularly, the Armada's biggest setup advantage is how fast it adapts. The EZ FLEX second row, the power-folding third row (SL and above), and the liftgate all work together. You don't need to rearrange the entire interior for every different group. You just need to know the sequence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 2026 Nissan Armada's third row fit adults for the drive to Columbia?

The third row offers 32.9 inches of legroom, which is among the more generous measurements in the full-size SUV class and a meaningful improvement over the previous Armada generation. For the roughly one-hour, 44-mile run on US-76 to Columbia, average-height adults will be comfortable. Taller adults (over six feet) may find row three tight on trips significantly longer than that, and we'd recommend giving them second-row seats for comfort on extended runs.

What's the difference between the bench and captain's chairs for a group trip?

The second-row bench gives you eight total seats and a three-across second row, which is the right call when you're running a full group. Captain's chairs reduce capacity to seven but give each second-row passenger their own armrests, a wider seat, and easier independent access to the third row through the EZ FLEX fold-and-slide system. For groups of six or seven with a mix of adults and kids, captain's chairs tend to make the trip more comfortable for the second-row passengers and easier for whoever needs to get into the third row mid-trip.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

10-08-26

3 Best Nissan Vehicles for Families Visiting Poinsett State Park

A practical guide to choosing the right Nissan for trips to Poinsett State Park. Learn how the 2026 Pathfinder handles overnight camping with a full crew, the 2026 Rogue excels for day hikes and efficient fuel economy, and the 2026 Frontier tackles serious towing demands for families with boats or trailers.

Poinsett State Park is seven miles from Sumter. Not a long drive, but what you load up before you go decides whether the trip feels easy or turns into a puzzle. A day hike on the Coquina loop is one thing. An overnight with gear for five, a canoe, and muddy kids coming back out of the woods is another. If you're planning either kind of trip to Levi Mill Lake this fall, the vehicle underneath you matters.

Your right pick depends on what your family is actually doing there. We ranked these by a single question. Which Nissan handles the specific logistical demands of a Poinsett visit, from day trips down SC 261 to full-on camping hauls? The Pathfinder is our top pick for families doing overnight camping trips with a trailer or a full crew.

How We Ranked These Picks

We ranked these three on the demands a Poinsett visit actually puts on a vehicle, weighing passenger capacity for real family sizes, cargo and towing specs for the gear the park requires, and fuel economy for the Sumter-area drivers making these runs on a budget. See where each one lands.

RankVehicleBest ForStandout Spec
12026 Nissan PathfinderOvernight camping, full crew, towingUp to 6,000 lbs tow capacity, 7 or 8 passengers
22026 Nissan RogueDay trips, compact family, MPG efficiencyEPA-rated 29/36 mpg (FWD), 74.1 cu ft cargo
32026 Nissan FrontierTowing a boat or kayak trailer, gear haulingUp to 7,150 lbs tow, 310-hp V6, open bed

The Pathfinder Handles the Full Camping Load

The 2026 Pathfinder is our top pick for Poinsett families because it seats seven or eight and tows up to 6,000 lbs with the right equipment, enough for a full crew and a camper in one trip, though only the properly equipped trims reach that top number. Not every family can pull off Poinsett in a single run.

If you've got three kids, two adults, a grandparent, and a cooler the size of a small refrigerator, you need room. The 2026 Pathfinder seats seven or eight, which changes how you plan. You stop deciding who drives separately.

Towing is where it really earns the top spot here. Nissan rates the 2026 Pathfinder at up to 6,000 lbs of tow capacity when properly equipped. A loaded aluminum fishing boat with a trailer runs somewhere in the 2,500 to 3,500-lb range. A pop-up camper usually sits between 3,000 and 5,000 lbs. The Pathfinder covers both without strain. We'll tell you straight that the base S trim without a tow package is rated at 3,500 lbs. If you're planning to tow anything heavier than a small utility trailer, you want the SV with the Premium Package, the Rock Creek, or the Platinum.

Rock Creek adds real value for Poinsett specifically. It comes with an off-road-tuned suspension, 7.7 inches of ground clearance (up from 7.1 inches on other trims), and all-terrain tires. The campground entry road off SC 261 isn't technical terrain, but it's not a parking garage, either. A little extra clearance and a suspension tuned for uneven surfaces makes the difference on a loaded vehicle after a rainy October week in the SC Midlands. Nissan also gives the Pathfinder seven drive modes on equipped trims, including Mud/Rut and Sand, which is more than most families heading to a state park will ever need. Nice to have. Better not to need it.

The third row is tight for adults, no way around it. It's right-sized for kids, and that's who's usually back there anyway. On a trip where the back of the vehicle doubles as a gear locker, the third row folds flat and gives you serious hauling room.

The Rogue Is the Smart Day-Trip Pick

The Rogue is our day-trip pick because it posts EPA-rated 29/36 mpg and opens to 74.1 cubic feet of cargo with the seats folded, plenty for the Coquina loop and a loaded cooler, though it won't pull a trailer the way the camping crowd needs. Day trips to Poinsett run on different math.

You're going for the Coquina loop, maybe a paddle on Levi Mill Lake, lunch at the picnic shelter, and home before dark. You don't need eight seats and you don't need a tow hitch. You need cargo flexibility and a vehicle that doesn't drain your weekend budget on gas.

The Rogue handles that well. The EPA rates the 2026 Rogue FWD at 29 city and 36 highway, with a combined figure of 32 mpg. Most of the drive from Sumter to the park is rural state road. Fuel economy like that turns into a quick, cheap run. With the rear seats up, you get 36.5 cubic feet of cargo. Fold them down and it opens to 74.1 cubic feet. A lot of gear for a five-seat compact SUV. Hiking packs, a cooler, bike racks, kids' shoes multiplied by three, rain gear because this is South Carolina in October. It all fits.

The 2026 Rogue comes standard with Nissan Safety Shield 360 on higher trims. The suite includes:

  • Automatic emergency braking
  • Blind spot warning
  • Rear cross-traffic alert

Those aren't luxury add-ons anymore. We'd want them for families loading up and pulling out of a parking lot surrounded by cyclists and kids on foot.

The tradeoff with the Rogue is towing. It doesn't tow, full stop. Well, it tows up to around 1,500 lbs with an aftermarket setup, but it's not rated as a towing vehicle for trailers. If kayaks are going on the roof, a roof rack system works. If you want them on a trailer behind the vehicle, you're looking at a different pick. The Rogue is genuinely excellent for the day-trip family. For the camping-with-a-canoe family, read on.

Buying Caution: Tow ratings swing by trim and equipment package, not just model name. The Pathfinder S without a tow package is rated at 3,500 lbs. The same Pathfinder SV with the Premium Package jumps to 6,000 lbs. That's a meaningful difference if you're planning to pull a trailer. Always confirm the specific tow rating on the window sticker for the vehicle you're buying, and let us know your towing plans so we can point you to the right trim.

What to check before heading out to Poinsett this fall:

  • Tire pressure (SC 261 has no gas station once you turn off; the park is about two miles down Park Road from SC 261)
  • Roof rack or hitch cargo capacity if you're running extra gear
  • ProPilot Assist is a driver-assist feature, not a self-driving system; it requires active supervision
  • Campsite reservations through the SC State Park system fill fast for fall weekends
  • Day-use entry to Poinsett State Park carries a small admission fee; check the current schedule at southcarolinaparks.com/poinsett before you go

The Frontier Earns Its Spot for Serious Hauling

The 2026 Frontier earns the hauling spot with up to 7,150 lbs of tow capacity and a 310-hp V6, enough for a boat trailer or a bed full of firewood, though its Crew Cab seats four or five, so it's a hauler first and a people-mover second. The park rents kayaks and canoes on-site, so plenty of families never need to haul a boat.

But if your family has one, the Frontier is the vehicle that makes it a non-issue. Nissan rates the 2026 Frontier at up to 7,150 lbs of tow capacity (King Cab 4x2) with a 3.8-liter V6 producing 310 horsepower and 281 lb-ft of torque. A midsize truck posting full-size numbers. A 17-foot aluminum fishing boat on a trailer is well within that range. So is a kayak trailer, a camp trailer, or a full load of lumber if the weekend has a project on the back end.

The bed is the other piece. The Frontier offers up to 1,590 lbs of payload depending on configuration. Camping with a truck means you load the bed:

  • Coolers
  • Firewood
  • Folding chairs
  • A generator, if your family camps that way

Nothing crammed into seat-back pockets or stacked on laps.

The tradeoff is real. The Frontier is a midsize pickup. Passenger space in the Crew Cab is good for four adults, comfortable for a family of five with kids. It's not an eight-passenger vehicle. If you need to haul seven people and a trailer, the Frontier isn't the right answer. If you need to haul serious gear and two to four people, it's the strongest option in the lineup for this kind of trip.

Our service team recommends checking trailer hitch ball size and wiring connections before any towing run, especially if it's your first haul of the season. Call it a five-minute check that prevents a roadside stop.

Explore Financing Options

Poinsett State Park is a genuine local asset. Seven miles from Sumter, 25-plus miles of trails, a lake you can paddle, campsites under tall pines, and CCC-built cabins that have been putting Midlands families out in the woods since 1936. The vehicle you take matters less than the fact that you go. But if you're buying one this fall, we'd steer most families toward the 2026 Pathfinder. Eight passengers, 6,000 lbs of tow capacity with the right equipment, and a Rock Creek trim that handles whatever the campground roads hand it. A lot of problems solved in one vehicle. Come see what we've got on the lot, and tell us how you plan to use it.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

10-07-26

3 Ways to Ride US-378 This Fall: 2026 Altima SV, SV Special Edition, and SR Compared

A practical guide to choosing among the 2026 Nissan Altima's three trims. Learn how the SV, SV Special Edition, and SR differ in suspension tuning, wheel size, touchscreen capability, climate control, and technology features, and discover which trim best suits highway driving on US-378 based on comfort priorities, feature needs, and driving style preferences.

October on US-378 is its own kind of good. The sun rides lower, morning fog settles over the Wateree River floodplain on the Columbia-bound run, and the four-lane stretches open up enough that the car you're in stops being invisible. If you're shopping the 2026 Nissan Altima and wondering which trim actually fits this road and this time of year, we've driven all three on our lot and we want to give you a straight answer. Not every trim earns the same grade on a highway like US-378, and the tradeoff is worth knowing before you decide.

The short version

  • SV (base): The smoothest ride of the three. Best for daily US-378 commuters who want 36 mpg highway and quiet miles without a stiff suspension.
  • SV Special Edition: The comfort-and-tech sweet spot. Adds the moonroof, 12.3-inch touchscreen, and dual-zone climate control while keeping the SV's soft suspension tuning.
  • SR: The sharpest-looking trim with a sport-tuned ride and standard 12.3-inch screen, but its 19-inch wheels will surface more of US-378's pavement texture. Pick this one if you want the sportier feel.
  • All three carry Nissan Safety Shield 360 standard and hit 36 mpg highway in FWD configuration (per the EPA).
  • AWD is available on every trim if fall rain and wet highway lanes matter to you.

See what's on our lot right now

How Do They Compare? 2026 Altima SV vs. SV Special Edition vs. SR

The quickest way to see the differences is a side-by-side, so we built one below and kept the columns to what actually changes between trims, which means you're not scrolling past things that read identical on all three. Scan it first, then we'll walk through what the numbers feel like on the road.

FeatureSVSV Special EditionSR
Suspension tuningComfort-tunedComfort-tunedSport-tuned
Wheel size17-inch alloys17-inch gloss black alloys19-inch alloys
Touchscreen8-inch12.3-inch12.3-inch
Climate controlManual A/CDual-zone autoDual-zone auto
MoonroofNot standardIncludedOptional
Paddle shiftersNoNoYes
ProPILOT AssistOptional (Premium pkg)IncludedOptional (Premium pkg)
Sport seatsNoNoSport cloth
EPA highway MPG (FWD)36 mpg36 mpg36 mpg
AWD availableYesYesYes
Best forBudget-conscious highway commuterFeature-rich comfort cruiserStyle + sport feel

The EPA rates every FWD Altima at 26 city / 36 highway / 30 combined mpg regardless of trim. The sport-tuned suspension and larger 19-inch wheels on the SR do not touch fuel economy. What they do touch is how the road feels in the cabin.

Which Trim Handles the Highway Character of US-378 Best?

The honest answer is that it depends on what you want from those 45 miles, because US-378 between Sumter and the Wateree crossing is long, open, and mostly smooth, yet it still carries the pavement seams and patched asphalt typical of SC corridor highways. That's where the suspension choice starts to matter. A trim that feels sharp on a test loop can feel busy on a daily commute.

The SV and SV Special Edition run 17-inch wheels on Nissan's comfort-tuned suspension. On the open stretches of US-378, that setup absorbs road texture without fuss. You're not bouncing over anything, you're filtering it. The SV's independent multi-link rear suspension handles each rear wheel on its own (rather than a torsion beam), so the back of the car stays composed through the long sweeping curves east of downtown Sumter. A real spec, not marketing language.

The SR runs 19-inch wheels on a sport-tuned suspension. It feels more responsive at the wheel, which is real fun if you like that. The SR Altima also comes with paddle shifters so you can manually step through the CVT's simulated ratios. But the fair part to flag is simple. Bigger wheels and a stiffer tune on an imperfect highway mean more of that road texture comes through the seat. If your US-378 drive is 40 minutes one way and you do it daily, that's worth weighing.

The SR's 19-inch sport suspension is the right call if you want the driving feel. The SV's 17-inch comfort tune is the right call if you want to arrive without fatigue. Both hit 36 mpg highway in FWD trim.

Which Trim Has the Technology You'll Actually Use on a Fall Drive?

The SV Special Edition quietly earns its place here, because it bundles the comfort and tech features that pay off on a long corridor without pushing you toward the sportier ride. We spend a lot of time explaining that on the lot.

Schedule a Pre-Drive Service Check

Check the base SV's 8-inch touchscreen and it works fine, but on a long run you'll notice what's missing. The SV Special Edition steps up to the 12.3-inch NissanConnect display with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, adds dual-zone automatic climate control (so the passenger can dial their own temperature while you focus on the road), includes the single-panel moonroof, and keeps the SV's softer suspension tuning. It also includes ProPILOT Assist in the package. On a highway like US-378, ProPILOT Assist helps maintain lane centering and a preset following distance, which takes meaningful work off the driver on long straight corridors.

The SR gets the 12.3-inch screen standard without requiring a package. It also adds Intelligent Lane Intervention, which applies gentle steering input to keep the car centered. If you want the screen and the sport look but can live without the moonroof as a standard feature, the SR is a clean route to the same tech.

Pros and cons, honest:

ProsCons
Safety Shield 360 standard on all three trimsSR's sport suspension amplifies road texture on SC highway pavement
36 mpg highway (FWD) on every trimSV base lacks the 12.3-inch screen without a package
AWD available across the whole lineupRear legroom (35.2 inches) is modest for taller rear passengers
SV Special Edition gets the best comfort-plus-tech balanceSV base's 8-inch screen feels dated next to the segment
SR's standard 12.3-inch screen and paddle shifters add genuine characterSR moonroof requires optional package rather than standard

Nissan Safety Shield 360 deserves a mention here because it's standard on all three, not a premium add-on. You get Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection, Blind Spot Warning, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Lane Departure Warning, High Beam Assist, and Rear Automatic Braking on every Altima we sell. On a corridor like US-378 where merging and lane changes happen at highway speed, those six systems are doing real work every single drive.

Which Altima Trim Fits Your Specific Situation?

Let's make this simple, because the three trims serve three genuinely different buyers, and they show up at our dealership for different reasons. Match the trim to how you actually drive US-378, not to the spec sheet alone.

Pick the SV if: Your priority is the daily commute. You want 36 highway mpg, a comfortable seat, all the safety tech, and you're not spending extra for features you won't use every day. AWD is still available if fall rain has you thinking about wet pavement on the Wateree River bridge stretch.

Pick the SV Special Edition if: You want that same smooth ride but you're doing longer trips, maybe the full run to Columbia and back a few times a week, or a fall weekend out toward the Santee lakes. The bigger screen, the moonroof, the dual-zone climate control, and ProPILOT Assist make longer miles feel like less work. We tend to point the US-378 highway commuter here, the one who wants to feel comfortable and not just covered.

Pick the SR if: You want the sportier character. You like the 19-inch wheel look, you want paddle shifters, and you're fine with a firmer ride because it appeals to you and isn't something you're tolerating. The SR also makes sense if you want the 12.3-inch screen and the sport cloth seats and you prefer the package route to ProPILOT rather than having it bundled in.

If budget is the first question, our Sentra lineup is worth a look before you decide, and our financing page walks through your options with no pressure. But if you've landed on the Altima and you're choosing between these three trims, we've laid out what we know from standing next to all of them.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2026 Nissan Altima good for highway driving on routes like US-378?

Yes, and the trim you choose shapes the experience. Every 2026 Altima runs on a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine rated by the EPA at 26 city / 36 highway / 30 combined mpg in FWD configuration. The SV and SV Special Edition use a comfort-tuned suspension with 17-inch wheels that keeps the ride smooth on long corridor stretches. The SR uses a sport-tuned suspension with 19-inch wheels, which adds feel and responsiveness but also surfaces more road texture on imperfect pavement. For pure highway comfort across 40-plus mile runs, the SV-family trims have the edge.

Does the 2026 Nissan Altima have AWD, and is it worth it in South Carolina?

AWD is available on the SV, SV Special Edition, and SR. The EPA rates AWD models at 25 city / 33 highway / 28 combined mpg, compared to 26/36/30 for FWD. South Carolina's mild winters mean ice is rare, but fall rain and wet highway lanes are a real consideration on a route like US-378. Nissan's Intelligent AWD operates in the background, redistributing torque when the system detects reduced grip. Whether it's worth the efficiency tradeoff depends on how often you're driving in wet conditions and whether that confidence is worth more to you than the FWD fuel economy.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

10-06-26

Your Sumter Opera House Parking Playbook (and Why the Kicks Belongs in It)

A practical guide to parking downtown Sumter for Opera House events. Learn where to find free parking near the venue, when to arrive to secure a spot, and why a compact crossover like the Nissan Kicks excels in tight downtown spaces with its efficient footprint and tight turning radius.

Downtown Sumter fills up fast on show nights. The Opera House on N. Main Street sells out, nearby restaurants pack in, and the blocks around the clock tower get tight. Our advice is simple: arrive 20 to 25 minutes before curtain, aim for the surface lot between Main and Harvin Streets or the city garage at Hampton Avenue and Sumter Street, and bring nothing but your ticket. All downtown parking is free, and a compact crossover like the 2026 Nissan Kicks slips in and out of those spaces without any drama, so you'll park and walk before the house lights dim.

Where Do You Park, and When Does It Matter?

Downtown Sumter keeps all parking free, something the Opera House states plainly on its visitor page, and the only variable worth tracking is how long you can stay. Street spaces allow up to four hours, while the public lots and the city garage let you stay all day. For a two-hour show plus a pre-curtain walk around the block, you'll find that four-hour window is plenty.

Arrive ByBest SpotFits / Space NoteTip
25+ min before curtainSurface lot, Main & Harvin Sts. (behind the Opera House)Open-air, pull-through rows, no height restrictionClosest walk to the front entrance; fills first
15-25 min before curtainCity garage, Hampton Ave. & Sumter St.Two-story, city-owned, free public spacesA hair further, but usually has room when the lot is full
Under 15 minOn-street, N. Main St.Up to 4-hour limit; parallel spotsTightest option; works well in a subcompact crossover
Post-show pickupNorth side of N. Main St.No restrictions after hoursPull in, grab your people, go

The lot behind the Opera House wins the crowd for good reason. You get a short, flat walk to the entrance, and there's no ticket machine, no app, no barrier to deal with. The city garage on Hampton Avenue is your backup plan, and it's a backup worth knowing. It offers city-owned free public spaces built specifically to support downtown foot traffic.

The Maneuvering Play: Where the Kicks Actually Earns Its Spot

Tight downtown blocks reward a small footprint, and the 2026 Kicks earns its spot here by staying sedan-sized where it counts, measuring 171.9 inches in length with a curb-to-curb turning diameter of 34.8 feet that lets you swing into a space in one clean move, even if the surface lot's open rows mean you won't always need it.

The surface lot behind the Opera House has standard pull-through rows, so a tight turn radius matters less there. The on-street parallel spots along N. Main and the angled entries into the garage are where a subcompact crossover separates itself from a full-size vehicle. We've watched customers in larger SUVs take two or three passes at a downtown parallel spot that a Kicks driver handles in one. On those blocks, the smaller footprint earns its keep.

The 70.9-inch exterior width keeps the Kicks comfortable inside a standard 8.5-foot parking space without your door grazing the car next to you. And the 8.4-inch ground clearance, which Nissan confirms leads the subcompact crossover segment, clears the lot's speed bumps and the occasional curb cut without any scrape anxiety.

The Nissan Sentra is another option for the tightest street spots if you want an even narrower footprint, but if you're hauling a few people and a bag of gear for the evening (think a cooler, jackets, and a couple of folding chairs), the Kicks gives you room without giving up maneuverability. See what's on our lot right now and compare both in person. We think that's a fair tradeoff.

Explore Your Financing Options

Insider parking note: The lot between Main and Harvin fills from the Opera House side inward. Pull to the far end of the row when you arrive and you'll find open spots even after the front rows are gone. Exit is also faster from the back.
Show-night etiquette note: When the show lets out, the lot exits onto Harvin Street. Don't idle across the lane waiting for a specific spot to open up. Pull through to the street and circle once if needed. It keeps the flow moving and your neighbors in a good mood.

Print-and-Go Checklist

  • [ ] Confirm your show time and plan to arrive 20 to 25 minutes early
  • [ ] Program 21 N. Main St., Sumter, SC 29150 as your destination (the Opera House address)
  • [ ] Target the surface lot between Main and Harvin Streets first; note the Hampton Ave. garage as your backup
  • [ ] Leave extra cash at home (parking is free; no meter app needed)
  • [ ] Check tire pressure before the drive downtown (the Kicks' standard 31-combined-mpg rating holds best at proper inflation)
  • [ ] Confirm your Kicks Play or standard Kicks has the phone charged for mobile ticketing
  • [ ] Plan your post-show pickup spot on N. Main St. if your group splits up inside
  • [ ] If you're eating before the show, the blocks of N. Main near the venue have restaurants within a two-minute walk of the lot

Show nights in downtown Sumter are well worth the evening. The Opera House has been around since 1893 for a reason. With the right vehicle and a solid plan, you'll go from pull-in to walking toward the clock tower in about 90 seconds. Go enjoy it.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

10-05-26

Halloween Night in Downtown Sumter: Driving Your Nissan Safely Through the Chaos

A practical guide to navigating downtown Sumter on Halloween night with the right Nissan. Learn how to choose between the Kicks, Rogue, and Pathfinder based on your group size, master parking and loading strategies for crowded streets, and use standard safety features like automatic emergency braking and rear cross-traffic alert when pedestrians in dark costumes are everywhere.

October evenings around N. Washington Street get genuinely crowded. The Sumter Museum's Trick or Treat in the Backcountry draws families from across Sumter County, the Little Theatre sends costumed kids spilling onto Mood Avenue, and by 6 p.m. the blocks between Main Street and the museum homestead are wall-to-wall pedestrians in dark costumes. So what's the safe pick? The right vehicle is the one you can park quickly, load kids in and out of without blocking traffic, and see clearly out of while foot traffic moves in every direction. The 2026 Nissan Rogue is where most Sumter families land, and we'll walk through why (and when something else makes more sense).

The Do's and Don'ts for Halloween Night in Downtown Sumter

SituationDoDon't
Parking on side streets near N. Washington St.Pull completely into the space before opening doorsDouble-park or idle in the travel lane while kids pile out
Loading/unloading kids in costumesUse the Rogue's hands-free power liftgate or Pathfinder's EZ FLEX rear access on a side streetOpen doors into active traffic lanes on Main Street
Low-light pedestrian zonesSwitch to low-beam headlights; use the Rogue's standard Nissan Safety Shield 360 automatic emergency brakingTurn off headlights or rely solely on parking lights
Trunk or treat stops (multiple short moves)Use the Kicks' 34.8-foot turning diameter to reposition between spots efficientlyTry to turn a large vehicle around on a blocked block
Costume props and gearFold the Kicks' rear seats for up to 60 cu ft of cargo, or use the Pathfinder's 16.6 cu ft behind the third rowPile unsecured items on rear seats next to children
Navigating back to Broad St.Take Magnolia Street or Liberty Street to avoid the Main Street pedestrian surgeCut back through N. Washington St. while the homestead event is still active

Matching the Vehicle to Your Halloween Headcount

The right-sized Nissan comes down to how many people you're actually moving on the night, not how many seats the spec sheet lists, and that honest headcount is what decides whether the evening runs smooth or cramped. Sounds obvious. It isn't, once you're standing in the driveway with four kids, two strollers, and a bag of extra candy.

The 2026 Nissan Kicks is the right call for one or two adults and up to three kids when your whole evening sits within walking distance of one parking spot. Its 34.8-foot turning diameter is the most maneuverable in the lineup, and Nissan rates the FWD version at 28 city / 35 highway / 31 combined mpg (EPA estimate), which matters if you're shuttling between Trick or Treat in the Backcountry and a second stop at the Little Theatre on Mood Avenue without burning through a tank. Cargo runs 30 cubic feet behind the rear seats (seats up) and opens to 60 cubic feet with them folded. The honest downside is real, though. Five people in a Kicks really is five people, so if you've got three kids in car seats or boosters, the back row gets tight.

Step up to the 2026 Nissan Rogue and the math changes for most families. You get five real seats, up to 32 cubic feet of cargo behind the rear seats, and standard Nissan Safety Shield 360 on every trim (that's automatic emergency braking, blind spot warning, and rear cross-traffic alert built in). Those features earn their keep on Halloween night, when pedestrians in dark costumes step off curbs without looking. EPA puts the FWD Rogue at 29 city / 36 highway / 32 combined mpg. It's got a bigger footprint than the Kicks, so plan for a genuine parallel-parking spot rather than a tight squeeze.

For a crew of six or more, the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder seats up to eight and holds 16.6 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row (45 cubic feet with the third row folded). Headed to events like the Terror Trail at 2nd Mill Pond later in the season? The Pathfinder is what gets the whole family plus gear there in one trip. The tradeoff is size. It needs more room to maneuver on tight downtown side streets, so plan your exit route before you park.

Quick size check before you leave home: Count seats needed, not seats available. The Rogue wins for most Sumter families (up to five). The Kicks wins on parking ease and fuel. The Pathfinder wins when headcount hits six or more.

One Technique That Separates a Smooth Night from a Stressful One

The single technique that saves the night is to park once and walk, because circling the blocks around N. Washington Street after 6 p.m. costs you far more time than the walk ever will. Park once. Seriously.

Our team's consistent observation is that drivers who park on a side street (Liberty or Magnolia are good options) and walk the two or three blocks to the Sumter Museum homestead have a far easier evening than those who try to reposition between stops. All three of these Nissans carry standard Nissan Safety Shield 360 automatic emergency braking, which handles the moments when a child in a black costume steps out from between parked cars. What no sensor replaces is a planned exit strategy. You'll want to know which streets take you back to Broad Street without passing through the pedestrian-heavy Washington Street block.

Use the Rogue's or Kicks' standard rear cross-traffic alert every single time you back out. Downtown Sumter at Halloween means pedestrians behind your vehicle all evening, kids especially. That alert exists precisely for this. Keep your vehicle current on service so they're clean and functioning before the night.

Schedule a Pre-Halloween Service Check

A One-Line Recap Before You Head Out

The right Nissan for Halloween in downtown Sumter is the one sized to your group, parked once in a real spot, and driven on the assumption that someone in a dark costume is about to walk in front of you. All three of these vehicles give you the technology to handle that. The rest is up to you.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

10-02-26

Fall at Swan Lake Iris Gardens: Your 2026 Nissan Rogue Day-Trip Plan

A practical guide to visiting Swan Lake Iris Gardens in fall. Learn why October offers the ideal conditions for exploring the 150-acre park in Sumter, how to navigate both sides of the gardens via the pedestrian overpass, and what to expect from the swan species, camellia blooms, and cypress boardwalk that make this season worth the trip.

Head straight to 822 W. Liberty St. in Sumter, park in the free lot at the Visitor Center entrance, and plan on two hours minimum to walk both sides of the gardens. What makes October the right month is the crowd situation. The Iris Festival rush has cleared, the heat has eased off, and you'll catch the camellias just coming in.

The 2026 Nissan Rogue carries everything a family needs for this outing without any creative packing. We'll show you why, and we'll break down every stop worth your time at the gardens.

What's the Plan at a Glance?

StopWhat to DoBest TimeParking Notes
Main Lot, Visitor CenterPick up a self-guided trail map; start the lake loop8:30 AM opening or early afternoonFree, paved, accessible; ample spaces at the W. Liberty St. entrance
Swan Lake Loop (approx. 3/4 mile)Watch all eight swan species, herons, wood ducks, turtlesMid-morning (light, wildlife active)Start from main lot; the loop is level and stroller-friendly
West Liberty OverpassCross to the north-side gardens via the pedestrian overpass (elevator available)Any timeNo re-parking needed; cross on foot
Cypress Swamp BoardwalkWalk through bald cypress with fall color reflecting off black waterLate afternoon for best lightAccessed from the north side after the overpass
Camellia IslandOctober camellia blooms opening; photography from the pathAny timeViewed from the lake path
Butterfly / Braille / Chocolate GardenLet the kids explore; the Chocolate Garden plants genuinely do carry a cocoa scent10 AM to noon (fragrance strongest in warmth)Same north-side access

Swan Lake in Fall Is a Different Park Than You've Heard About

Most of what's written about Swan Lake points at May, when the irises and the Iris Festival pull the crowds, but the park in October turns quieter and cooler, and that quiet is the reason a fall visit pays off. The season does the work for you.

In the SC Midlands, where Sumter sits, October daytime highs typically run in the low-to-mid 70s. The low heat keeps the roughly 3/4-mile lake loop pleasant rather than a survival exercise. The irises are long finished, but the camellias are starting. At 150 acres, the park also holds a certified Level II Arboretum designation, with over 100 tree species, and you'll see native maples and sweetgums show real color by early-to-mid October.

The swans don't go anywhere. All eight species live here year-round, including Trumpeters, Black Australians, and Coscoroba swans you won't find together at any other public park in the United States. As water temperatures drop, herons and egrets turn especially active in fall. Bring binoculars. The park also runs eight information stations, one for each swan species, so kids get a real learning trail to follow around the lake.

See what's on our lot if you're still deciding on your family SUV before planning the trip.

Insider note: The Visitor Center (open Monday through Friday, 8:30 AM to 5 PM) stocks trail maps and a self-guided brochure, so arrive while it's open and grab one before you walk. The park itself runs daily from 7:30 AM to dusk, but on weekend visits you're on your own for maps. Download the PDF from the City of Sumter's website the night before.

The Route: How Both Sides of the Gardens Connect

Swan Lake Iris Gardens splits into two sections across West Liberty Street (SC 763), and the part first-time visitors don't expect is that you never move the car, because a dedicated pedestrian overpass with an elevator connects them and crossing it is half the fun.

From the main parking lot at the Visitor Center, walk the lake loop on the south side first. The south side concentrates the main swan habitat and benches, and the views across the black water toward Camellia Island are why people come. Then take the overpass north. That side holds the Cypress Swamp boardwalk, the Braille and Sensory Trail, the Butterfly Garden, and the Chocolate Garden. All told, you'll walk under two miles of level, mostly flat ground, both sides included. Strollers handle it without issue, and so do grandparents. A Nissan Pathfinder is another option for bigger groups, but a family of four fits comfortably in a Rogue, stroller and all.

The park doesn't allow pets on the grounds, and feeding the wildlife is prohibited. Bring your own snacks for the kids.

Next step: Before you finalize your fall weekend plans, check the City of Sumter's Swan Lake page at sumtersc.gov for any special-event closures. The Fantasy of Lights event later in the season occasionally affects standard walk-in hours.

Why the 2026 Rogue Makes This Trip Easy

We tell families straight that the Rogue doesn't need a scenic backdrop to justify itself, yet the specs line up well with a day like this one, from cargo room for the stroller to fuel numbers that turn the drive to Sumter into a non-event.

The 2026 Rogue delivers 36.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, which is real stroller-plus-camera-bag-plus-snack-bag territory without folding anything down. Maximum cargo opens to 74.1 cubic feet. The EPA rates the FWD Rogue at 29 city and 36 highway, so the drive from anywhere in the Sumter area to 822 W. Liberty St. barely registers on fuel. Ground clearance sits at 8.2 inches, more than you'll ever need for a paved park lot, though the same number turns a same-day detour to Poinsett State Park or Manchester State Forest into a real option instead of a tentative one.

Nissan's Safety Shield 360 comes standard on the 2026 Rogue, and it includes automatic emergency braking and blind spot warning. ProPILOT Assist (available on higher trims) takes some of the load off on the longer highway stretches if you're coming down from Columbia or up from the coast. The 12.3-inch touchscreen on SL and Platinum trims pairs with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, so navigation stays simple for a first-time visitor to Sumter.

There's a tradeoff worth naming. The Rogue's 1.5-liter turbocharged three-cylinder produces 201 horsepower and 225 lb-ft of torque, responsive in everyday driving but short of what someone chasing spirited acceleration wants. For a family hauling people and gear around the Midlands, it's exactly enough. Fuel economy is the real trade you make for comfort and cargo, and that trade lands in the right place here.

The Nissan Murano steps up in refinement if that's a priority, and our finance team can walk you through both options.

Schedule a Pre-Trip Service Check

Get Out There This October

Swan Lake Iris Gardens asks very little of you, with free admission, free parking, a level loop that works for every age, and a fall season many visitors haven't caught onto yet, which makes October one of the better windows to walk it.

Pack the Rogue, give yourself two hours, and let the north-side boardwalk convince you that Sumter has more going on than you thought. We'd love to see you come through the lot first.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

10-01-26

Which Nissan SUV Actually Gets You the Most for October Around Sumter?

A guide to choosing the right Nissan SUV for life around Sumter. Learn how the Kicks, Rogue, Murano, Pathfinder, and Armada stack up in size, fuel economy, and capability, and discover which trim truly matches your weekend drives without overspending on features you'll never use.

October ranks among the better months to own an SUV in the Midlands. The heat finally backs off, Poinsett State Park is pulling people out to the Palmetto Trail, Manchester State Forest is alive with hunting-season activity, and the run out US-378 to Columbia turns downright pleasant. The question worth asking before you buy is a value question at heart. *Which Nissan SUV gives me what I need for the drives I do day in and day out, without loading me up with features I'll never use?*

We'd call that a smarter question than "which one is biggest" or "which one is newest." Real value here in Sumter comes down to matching the feature tier to the mission. A PCS family with three kids heading to the coast every other weekend has a different mission than a Shaw commuter who needs good fuel economy and a tech-forward cabin. So let's map it out, tier by tier.

The 2026 Nissan Rogue is where the size-and-efficiency math tends to land for a lot of Sumter driving, and there's a reason for that. But it isn't the only answer.

What Do You Actually Get at Each Tier?

Every model in our lineup comes with Nissan Safety Shield 360 standard (automatic emergency braking, blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, lane departure warning), so the safety floor stays the same from trim to trim; what changes as you climb is the size of your family, your weekend ambitions, and how much fuel economy you'll trade for capability.

ModelWhat You Actually GetBest Fit for Sumter
Kicks2.0L 4-cyl, 140 hp, EPA-est. 28 city / 35 hwy / 31 combined (FWD), 30 cu ft cargo, 5 seatsDaily Shaw/Sumter commuters, solo drivers or couples, tight parking, maximum fuel savings
Rogue1.5L turbo 3-cyl, 201 hp, EPA-est. 28-29 city / 35-36 hwy / 31-32 combined (FWD), 74.1 cu ft cargo (seats folded), 5 seats, available AWDSmall families, weekend Poinsett hikes, Columbia runs, the sweet spot of size and efficiency
Murano2.0L VC-Turbo 4-cyl, 241 hp, AWD standard, EPA-est. 21 city / 27 hwy / 23 combined, 63.5 cu ft cargo (seats folded), 5 seatsCouples or small families who want a quieter, more refined ride and standard all-wheel drive
Pathfinder3.5L V6, 284 hp (295 in Rock Creek trim), 9-speed auto, seats 8, tows up to 6,000 lbs (Nissan), 2026 refresh includes 12.3-in touchscreen standardGrowing families, camper towers, multi-row school/sports logistics, hunting-camp runs into Manchester
Armada3.5L V6, 425 hp, 516 lb-ft torque, tows up to 8,500 lbs when properly equipped (Nissan), full-size body-on-frameContractors, large families, serious towers, buyers who need a full-size footprint

One tradeoff is worth naming plainly. If you move from the Rogue to the Pathfinder because you want three rows, your EPA fuel economy drops significantly. The Rogue (FWD) is EPA-rated at 31-32 mpg combined. The Pathfinder sits at 20-21 city and 23-27 highway depending on trim and drivetrain. On the daily Sumter-to-Columbia stretch on US-378, that gap shows up at every fill-up. The Pathfinder earns the trade with 8 seats and a 6,000-lb tow rating. If you genuinely need both, it's worth it. If you're a family of four with a kayak trailer, the Rogue handles it and saves you money every week.

The Smart-Buy Concepts That Hold Up Over Time

Three things make a Nissan SUV hold its value around Sumter specifically, and none of them is horsepower. How widely it gets serviced, how broadly its safety tech comes packaged rather than option-priced, and whether it fits the way this town lives all count for more at resale than raw spec.

Our team watches a steady pattern. Buyers who pick a trim that truly matches their daily use get more out of ownership than buyers who stretch to a higher tier for features they touch twice a year. The Rogue SV, for example, adds a 12.3-inch touchscreen and ProPilot Assist (Nissan's adaptive cruise with lane-centering technology) over the base S. That's real utility on the US-378 commute corridor. The jump beyond SV into SL and Platinum adds comfort and luxury features, and those are reasonable picks when comfort leads. Just a different priority.

The 2026 Pathfinder's Rock Creek trim earns a mention here because it bumps the V6 to 295 horsepower (per Nissan) and adds off-road tuning. For anyone who spends October weekends on the ATV and equestrian trails at Manchester State Forest or loading a boat for a Santee-area trip, that trim solves a real problem. It's spec, not bravado.

The Murano sits in an interesting middle position. It's AWD standard across every trim (unusual in this segment), rides quieter than the Rogue, and the 2026 model carries a 2.0L VC-Turbo making 241 horsepower. Where it gives ground is cargo and towing. With a maximum 1,500-lb tow rating and 32.9 cu ft of cargo behind the rear seats, it's no hauler. Think comfort-first, premium-feel midsize crossover for two-adult households or families who don't need three rows but want a more refined daily drive than the Rogue delivers.

Tip: If you're on a PCS timeline and looking at resale in two or three years, the Rogue has historically been one of the most liquid used vehicles in the Midlands market. It's a nameplate dealers and private buyers both know. That familiarity is a real advantage when you're selling in a compressed timeframe.
The 2026 Rogue's EPA-estimated 31-32 mpg combined (FWD) makes it the most fuel-efficient five-seat Nissan SUV with cargo to match. That efficiency gap compounds over a typical Sumter-Columbia commute week.

The October Drive That Should Make the Decision for You

The clearest way to choose is to picture your most common October Saturday and buy for that drive, not the trip you might take once a year; match the vehicle to the weekend you already have, and the value question tends to answer itself.

Picture your most common Saturday in October. For a lot of Sumter families, that's a morning run out to Poinsett State Park (the trails off Poinsett Park Road wind through the sandhills, and the 10-acre lake is beautiful in fall light) followed by a Broad Street errand loop. That trip doesn't need 8 seats, 6,000 lbs of towing, or 425 horsepower. The Rogue does it cleanly and efficiently.

Now picture October for a family with six people, a hunting lease in Manchester State Forest, and a camp trailer. That trip needs the Pathfinder or the Armada, full stop. The Pathfinder's 6,000-lb tow rating and available 4WD handle it. The Armada's 8,500-lb rating handles more.

Buy for the Saturday you already have. The money follows. Overspending on capability you never touch is a value miss, and so is underspending and coming up short when you need more.

The 2026 Kicks deserves a mention for one specific Sumter buyer, the single-income active-duty household where one vehicle covers everything from the base gate to a Swan Lake walk on a free Sunday afternoon. At 31 mpg combined (FWD, EPA-estimated) it's the most fuel-efficient SUV in our lineup, it parks easily anywhere in town, and it carries five people. Skip the towing and the long cargo hauls, and it's excellent value for what it is.

Explore Financing Options

Frequently Asked Questions

Which 2026 Nissan SUV makes the most sense for a daily commute from Sumter to Columbia?

For a daily US-378 commute to Columbia (roughly 45 minutes each way), the Rogue SV in FWD configuration is the strongest value proposition. The EPA rates the FWD Rogue at 28-29 city and 35-36 highway mpg, and the SV adds ProPilot Assist for adaptive cruise that actually earns its keep on that highway stretch. If fuel efficiency is the top priority and cargo is modest, the Kicks FWD at 28 city and 35 highway mpg is equally capable and a smaller footprint. The Murano and Pathfinder trade fuel economy for more power, comfort, or passenger space, so they make sense when those things are genuinely needed.

Does the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder have enough towing for a hunting camp or boat trailer?

Yes. Nissan rates the 2026 Pathfinder at up to 6,000 lbs of towing capacity, which covers most boat trailers, pop-up campers, and enclosed utility trailers you'd use for a Manchester State Forest hunting weekend. The Rock Creek trim bumps the V6 to 295 horsepower and adds off-road tuning, which helps on forest roads. If you need more than 6,000 lbs, the Armada is rated up to 8,500 lbs when properly equipped. Always confirm your specific build's tow rating on the window sticker or owner's manual before hitching up.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

09-30-26

Which Nissan Is Right for September Buyers in Sumter?

A practical guide to choosing the right Nissan for September buyers in Sumter. Learn how the 2026 Sentra fits solo commuters watching fuel economy, the 2026 Rogue works for five-passenger families, the 2026 Pathfinder adds a third row for larger households, and the 2026 Frontier delivers truck capability for haulers and contractors, all timed to Sumter's post-summer market shift.

Car shopping in Sumter takes on a particular rhythm in September. The summer PCS rush is winding down, the model-year changeover is in full swing, and buyers who held off through the heat are finally ready to pull the trigger. Most of that decision sorts into three profiles. You're a commuter watching the budget, a growing family covering a lot of ground, or a hauler who needs genuine truck capability. The right 2026 Nissan looks different for each one. Here's how we'd sort it out.

See the 2026 Nissan Rogue at Nissan of Sumter

Which Nissan Fits Your Situation Best?

No single Nissan fits every Sumter shopper in September, and the answer really depends on who's behind the wheel, because a solo airman running to Columbia, a growing family needing three rows by next week, and a contractor hauling equipment each land on a different vehicle here. One customer is a single airman at Shaw AFB who needs something practical for the US-378 run to Columbia and back. Another is a family of five who drove in from out of state, needs three rows by next week, and is running the math on a long South Carolina weekend to Santee. A third hauls tools and equipment and won't take a vehicle seriously unless it out-tows his weekend boat. We built this table for that call.

Your SituationBest FitThe Key NumberThe Honest Tradeoff
Solo commuter, budget-conscious, frequent Columbia runs2026 Nissan SentraUp to 34 mpg combined (EPA)Smaller trunk; limited to FWD
Family of 4-5, road trips, Santee/coast weekends2026 Nissan Rogue32 mpg combined FWD (EPA)No third row; 5-passenger only
Family of 6-8, three rows essential2026 Nissan Pathfinder6,000 lb tow, 8-passenger seatingLower fuel economy than the two-row options
Daily commuter who wants more refinement and space2026 Nissan AltimaUp to 36 mpg highway (EPA)Sedan, no AWD on base trim
Hauler, boat owner, contractor work2026 Nissan FrontierUp to 7,150 lb tow capacity (Nissan)Truck MPG: 19 city / 24 highway (EPA)

Those five cover the range we see on our lot in September. Let's go a level deeper on the models that make the most sense for Sumter right now.

What Makes the Rogue and Sentra the Right Call for Most Buyers?

For a household that wants a dependable everyday vehicle without overcomplicating the choice, these two cover most of the ground, whether you've just arrived on orders or you simply need reliable transportation, and the split between them comes down to how many people and how much gear you carry.

The 2026 Nissan Sentra is hard to argue against for a solo or two-person household. The EPA rates the S and SV trims at 30 city / 40 highway (up to 34 combined), which matters on the 45-minute stretch of US-378 between Sumter and Columbia that so many Shaw personnel run regularly. It's also the first ninth-generation model, with a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen and a recalibrated CVT that quiets road noise. The honest downside is cargo. 14.3 cubic feet of trunk handles groceries, not a weekend at Poinsett State Park with all the gear.

The Rogue is where we'd steer most five-passenger families. The EPA rates the FWD 2026 Rogue at 29 city / 36 highway / 32 combined, which holds up well on long South Carolina runs. A 1.5-liter turbocharged three-cylinder sounds small on paper, but Nissan's VC-Turbo engine produces 201 horsepower and 225 lb-ft of torque. The Divide-N-Hide cargo system in the rear is clever for families splitting the load between gear and passenger space. What it won't do is seat a sixth person. Three rows of people means the Pathfinder. Keep reading.

For most September buyers in Sumter: the Sentra wins on efficiency for solo commuters, the Rogue wins on family practicality, and the Altima is the move for buyers who want a midsize sedan with standard active safety across every trim.
Team observation: The 2026 Altima earns a flag of its own here. Nissan lists Safety Shield 360 as standard on every Altima trim for 2026, which covers automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, blind spot warning, rear cross traffic alert, and lane departure warning. Buyers coming from out of state don't always expect a base-trim sedan to carry that full suite. A feature like that is easy to bury in a trim comparison, and it changes the value math for a family making a quick decision during a PCS move.

Who Should Look at the Pathfinder or Frontier Instead?

If your priorities lean toward towing and passenger count more than fuel economy, these two are the ones to look at, since the Pathfinder adds a third row and a real trailer rating while the Frontier swaps that third row for a bed and a higher tow ceiling, and both ask you to give up some mpg.

The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder is built for the family that outgrew the Rogue. Nissan lists seating for up to eight passengers with standard bench seating (or seven with available captain's chairs), and a maximum tow rating of 6,000 lb from the 3.5-liter V6. For a Shaw AFB family that arrived with a travel trailer in tow or has a boat backed into the driveway, that tow number is real and useful. The tradeoff shows up at the pump. Nissan rates the Pathfinder at up to 27 mpg highway, which is solid for a three-row SUV but noticeably less than the Rogue on the day-to-day Columbia run.

The 2026 Nissan Frontier is a different conversation entirely. Nissan rates the Frontier's 3.8-liter V6 at 310 horsepower and 281 lb-ft of torque, with a maximum tow capacity of up to 7,150 lb when properly equipped. The EPA puts fuel economy at 19 city / 24 highway for the standard configuration. Those are truck numbers, and there's no glossing them over. What the Frontier gives back is midsize truck versatility, from a payload capacity of up to 1,590 lb to under-seat storage trays in the rear cab and the trail-ready PRO-4X trim for buyers who want to take Manchester State Forest roads seriously.

September matters for the timing here. The lot right now is the overlap between the last of summer stock and the arrival of 2026 model year vehicles across most of our lineup.

If you've been watching a specific trim level, now's a reasonable time to confirm what's on the lot versus in transit.

Explore Your Financing Options

Is September Actually a Good Time to Buy in Sumter?

Practically speaking, yes, September is a good time to buy here, though the reason is timing more than any countdown-clock gimmick, since the summer PCS wave at Shaw AFB has settled and the 2026 lineup is fully current, which lets you make a calmer call on a current-year vehicle. September marks the tail end of the summer PCS wave at Shaw AFB. Families who moved to Sumter in June, July, or August have had time to figure out what they truly need. The quick purchases already happened. What we're seeing now are more deliberate buyers, people who held off, did their research, and are ready to make a considered decision rather than a rushed one. They're taking their time.

There's also the model-year timing. The 2026 Nissan lineup is current, with the 2026 Sentra arriving as a full ninth-generation redesign. Buyers who want the latest tech (the Sentra's new 12.3-inch display, the Rogue's updated Dark Armor trim, the Altima's wireless Android Auto) are shopping the right year right now.

Sumter sits in the Midlands of South Carolina. The fall weather helps with a test drive. The brutal humidity of July and August is behind us. September in the Midlands still runs warm, but it's manageable, and a proper test drive (not just a parking-lot loop) tells you things about ride comfort and road noise that a spec sheet can't. The Rogue's Zero Gravity seats and the Sentra's NVH improvements in the 2026 generation are both things you feel rather than read about.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Nissan is best for a single airman commuting from Shaw AFB to Columbia?

The 2026 Nissan Sentra is the strongest fit. The EPA rates the S and SV trims at up to 34 mpg combined (30 city / 40 highway), making the US-378 corridor very manageable on a tank. The 2026 model is also the ninth-generation redesign, with a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen and recalibrated CVT.

Does the 2026 Nissan Rogue have enough cargo space for a family?

The Rogue offers a Divide-N-Hide cargo system that lets you configure the load floor in multiple positions, with a total cargo volume of 74.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. It seats five, not six or seven, so families that need a third row should look at the Pathfinder. For five-passenger families doing road trips to the Santee area or the coast, the Rogue's cargo system is genuinely practical.

What's the towing capacity difference between the Pathfinder and Frontier?

The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder tows up to 6,000 lb (Nissan), while the 2026 Nissan Frontier tows up to 7,150 lb when properly equipped (Nissan). The Pathfinder gives you three rows and eight-passenger seating alongside that tow rating, making it the family-hauler-plus-tow option. The Frontier trades the third row for a truck bed (up to 49.6 cubic feet of bed volume), higher tow ceiling, and up to 1,590 lb payload.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

09-29-26

2026 Nissan Rogue AWD on Rural Roads Near Pinewood, SC

A guide to the 2026 Nissan Rogue AWD's capability on the unpaved roads around Manchester State Forest and Poinsett State Park. Learn how the Intelligent AWD system, 1.5-liter VC-Turbo engine, and five Drive Modes including Off-Road setting handle typical forest access roads, when the Rock Creek trim's Hill Descent Control and all-terrain tires become necessary, and what the Invisible Hood View camera system actually contributes to rural driving.

 

For the SC Midlands, the number that carries the most weight is that 8.2-inch ground clearance. Manchester State Forest runs many miles of unpaved dirt and sand roads, and the Palmetto Trail corridor accesses some the Palmetto Conservation Foundation describes as potentially deeply rutted in places. At 8.2 inches, the Rogue clears the rutted sand road and gravel campground lane you'll meet around Poinsett State Park's campground (which sits on packed dirt and gravel) without drama. That isn't truck clearance, but it's enough for what most Sumter County families are actually doing out there.

The 225 lb-ft of torque from the 1.5-liter VC-Turbo matters here too. Low-end torque is what pulls you through a soft sandy patch, not peak horsepower. Nissan's variable-compression engine adjusts its compression ratio between 8:1 and 14:1 to keep that torque on tap across a wide range, so the engine isn't straining when you ease off a loose dirt road apron.

Intelligent AWD: How It Reads the Road Before You Feel the Slip

The Rogue's system is more sophisticated than the name suggests, and this is the spot where buyers tend to get confused about what it's doing. Browse our current Rogue inventory to see which AWD trims are in stock, but the mechanical reality comes first. Nissan's Intelligent AWD doesn't run all four wheels all the time. Under normal, dry conditions, the system sends power to the front wheels and monitors sensors. The moment it reads a wheel-speed discrepancy that signals slip, it transfers torque rearward. That transfer happens fast enough that you'll feel nothing but grip. You don't engage it by hand. No dial to remember.

What you do control is the Drive Mode Selector. With AWD equipped, you get five modes.

  • Auto: The default. Handles paved roads and light gravel without input from you.
  • Eco: Softens throttle response to stretch fuel economy on long highway runs.
  • Sport: Sharpens throttle for more responsive acceleration, useful on highway on-ramps.
  • Snow: Adjusts the AWD calibration for low-traction surfaces, reduces wheelspin.
  • Off-Road: Optimizes traction distribution for loose surfaces. This is the one you want when the sand gets deep.

That Off-Road mode is what separates the Rogue from most compact crossovers in this class. Flipping it before you turn onto a forest road takes about two seconds and changes how the system distributes power. Our advice is to engage it before the loose surface, not after you're already spinning.

Worth knowing: Standard Safety Shield 360 is included on every 2026 Rogue trim. That means automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic braking, and lane departure warning come standard. On narrow, tree-lined forest entrance roads where visibility is limited, the blind-spot and cross-traffic systems are practical features, not just highway tools.

The Tradeoff We Want You to Know Up Front

The standard AWD Rogue handles the gravel campground lanes at Poinsett State Park and the occasional forest access road on a dry or slightly damp day without complaint, and that's the plain answer. It's not the right vehicle for deep rutted trails, steep sustained descents on loose soil, or any road that a Jeep would need lockers for. The Rock Creek trim adds Hill Descent Control and off-road-tuned suspension for exactly the people who head into Manchester State Forest often rather than once in a while. Those all-terrain tires on the Rock Creek make a real difference on wet sand. If the forest roads are your Friday routine, not your twice-a-year camping trip, Rock Creek is the honest recommendation.

The fuel economy tradeoff with AWD is worth naming too. The EPA rates the standard AWD Rogue at 28 city and 35 highway versus 29 city and 36 highway for the front-wheel-drive version. That one mpg difference is negligible, and it's no reason to skip AWD if your driving takes you off-pavement around Sumter County.

Explore financing options if you're weighing Rock Creek against a standard AWD trim on budget.

What the Invisible Hood View Actually Does on Forest Roads

The Nissan Pathfinder gets more attention for its off-road credibility, yet the available 3D Around View Monitor with Invisible Hood View on the Rogue is quietly one of the most useful pieces of technology for rural road driving, and it almost never comes up in the standard conversation. The system stitches together camera feeds to give you a top-down view of the vehicle, and the "Invisible Hood" mode renders the front of the vehicle transparent on your display so you can see what the hood is covering. On a forest access road where you're inching past a rutted edge or crossing a shallow water bar, seeing exactly where your front tires sit relative to the obstacle is genuinely useful. It's no gimmick. Our team has watched customers discover it on a first trip into Manchester State Forest and immediately understand why it matters. On the lot it looks like a screen effect. On a tight sand road it looks like a superpower.

This feature is available on higher trims (SL and above, and Rock Creek). Worth factoring into your trim decision if you genuinely use the off-pavement capability.

Who the 2026 Rogue AWD Actually Fits

The Rogue AWD is the right vehicle for the Sumter County family that spends most of its time on paved roads but takes regular detours. The run down SC 261 toward Pinewood, a weekend at Poinsett State Park, an afternoon on the forest access roads of Manchester State Forest where the Palmetto Trail connects to the park. Standard AWD covers those scenarios with confidence. The payload-hauling, deeply rutted trail user needs something else.

Rock Creek is the specific answer for the buyer who heads into the forest more than a few times a year. The off-road suspension tuning, all-terrain tires, and Hill Descent Control close the gap between the Rogue's car-based platform and what those roads demand.

For the family at Shaw Air Force Base getting ready for a PCS and looking for a capable, practical SUV that doesn't require a truck-sized fuel budget, the AWD Rogue is a reasonable, efficient, capable choice. The EPA-estimated 31 combined mpg on AWD trims (or 28 city / 35 highway depending on driving style) keeps the running cost manageable for the long drives to Columbia or down toward the coast between tours.

Explore Your Financing Options

Both trims are on our lot right now. We're glad to walk you through the difference on a test drive, or get into the specifics of which access roads you have in mind so we can point you at the right trim.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 2026 Nissan Rogue AWD work on dirt and sand roads like those in Manchester State Forest?

Yes, with the right expectation set. The 2026 Rogue's Intelligent AWD system transfers torque to the rear wheels when sensors detect slip, and the Off-Road drive mode adjusts power distribution for loose surfaces like sand and soft dirt. At 8.2 inches of ground clearance, it handles typical forest access roads and campground lanes around Manchester State Forest and Poinsett State Park. Deeply rutted trails or sustained steep descents are better suited to the Rock Creek trim, which adds Hill Descent Control and all-terrain tires.

Is the Rogue Rock Creek AWD worth it over a standard AWD trim for rural SC driving?

If you go off-pavement often, yes. The Rock Creek adds Hill Descent Control, off-road-tuned suspension, and all-terrain tires that make a genuine difference on wet sand and loose soil compared to the standard all-season setup. Standard AWD trims handle occasional gravel and packed-dirt campground roads well. The Rock Creek is for the buyer who treats those roads as routine, not an occasional detour.

Nissan of Sumter2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

09-28-26

6 Nissan Service Checks to Handle Before Your Fall Road Trip from Sumter

A practical guide to preparing a Nissan for fall road trips from Sumter. Learn which six service checks matter most before heading to Charleston, Poinsett State Park, or Columbia, from CVT fluid inspection and battery load testing through brake fluid condition, tire pressure and tread depth, cabin air filtration, and engine air filter evaluation. Sumter's summer heat and stop-and-go traffic qualify most vehicles for severe-driving maintenance intervals, compressing service windows and making pre-trip preparation essential to avoid roadside breakdowns.

Fall road-trip season from Sumter is here, and the routes are easy to love. Poinsett State Park sits 30 minutes west on US-76. Charleston is two hours down US-15. Columbia's a quick 45 minutes on US-378. None of those distances should intimidate anyone. What bites drivers is skipping the pre-trip service check after a summer that was genuinely hard on the vehicle.

So why does a summer here change the math? Sumter's heat, humidity, and stop-go commuter traffic (think the US-76/US-378 corridor at rush hour, or base traffic near Shaw) qualify most of our customers' vehicles for what Nissan calls "severe driving" conditions, and that classification compresses your service intervals. The CVT fluid in your Nissan Rogue has been working harder than the mileage number alone suggests. So have your brakes, your battery, and your cabin filter.

We rank these six checks by consequence. Miss the top ones and a breakdown on I-26 to Charleston becomes a real possibility. Miss the bottom ones and you're just uncomfortable. Either way, handle them now.

The Fall Road-Trip Service Ranking

RankService ItemBest-ForStandout Spec / Threshold
1CVT fluid inspectionCVT-equipped models (Rogue, Altima, Sentra, Pathfinder, Murano, Kicks)Severe-use interval: every 30,000 miles; fresh fluid is translucent pink or light green
2Battery load testAll models, especially 3+ year-old vehiclesLead-acid batteries lose measurable cranking capacity above 90 degrees F repeated exposure
3Brake fluid conditionAll models; critical for tow-rated Frontier and ArmadaBrake fluid is hygroscopic; moisture absorption lowers its boiling point over time
4Tire pressure and tread depthAll modelsNHTSA minimum usable tread: 2/32 inch; tire pressure drops roughly 1 PSI per 10-degree temperature drop
5Cabin air microfilterAll modelsNissan-recommended replacement: every 15,000 miles; one full SC pollen season clogs these fast
6Engine air filterAll models, especially those driven on unpaved rural roadsReplace every 15,000 to 30,000 miles depending on conditions; dusty roads shorten the interval

1. CVT Fluid: The Check Sumter Drivers Skip Most Often

Handle the CVT fluid first, because the reason is less about your odometer than about how the transmission has actually been living this summer, and Nissan's CVT (Continuously Variable Transmission) is standard across most of the lineup, including the Rogue, Altima, Sentra, Pathfinder, Murano, and Kicks. Under normal driving conditions, Nissan recommends inspecting and potentially changing the fluid at 60,000 miles. Under severe driving conditions, that window tightens to every 30,000 miles.

Sumter checks almost every severe-driving box. Stop-go traffic near the US-378/US-76 interchange. Repeated short trips to Shaw AFB and back. Hot weather sustained well into September. Nissan's own maintenance schedule flags stop-and-go driving in high ambient temperatures as severe use, and that accelerates fluid breakdown.

Fresh CVT fluid is translucent pink or light green. Dark brown or black means it's been cooking.

A fluid change at the right interval is straightforward and far cheaper than a CVT replacement, which is a repair no one wants to face on the road to Charleston.

Check our Altima inventory if you're running a higher-mileage CVT-equipped commuter and the conversation has shifted toward a replacement.

2. Battery Load Test: Heat Kills Batteries Quietly

Cold weather gets the blame for dead batteries, and that's fair, but the structural damage actually happens in the heat, so a battery load test earns the number-two spot before you ever point the car toward Charleston. A South Carolina summer full of 95-degree afternoons sitting in a parking lot accelerates internal plate corrosion and reduces the battery's ability to hold a charge. By the time temperatures drop into the 70s in October, you may be working with a battery that tests low under load even if it's been starting fine.

Our technicians run a load test, not just a voltage check. Voltage tells you whether the battery is alive, and a load test tells you whether it can still deliver cranking amps under demand. A failure on US-521 heading toward the Santee lakes is no fun to sort out. If your battery is three years old or more, get the test first.

3. Brake Fluid: The Humidity Problem No One Talks About

Brake fluid absorbs water from the air over time, and in a climate as humid as the Midlands that's a real concern rather than a theoretical one, which is why it earns the number-three spot even though nothing about it looks wrong from the driver's seat. The mechanism is quiet and gradual, so you won't see it coming.

Brake fluid is hygroscopic, which means it absorbs moisture from the air over time. The Midlands is not a dry climate.

The absorption is gradual and invisible, but its effect is real, lowering the fluid's effective boiling point, and that matters most during sustained highway braking or when a loaded vehicle is slowing from highway speed.

Nissan's schedule calls for brake fluid replacement every two years regardless of mileage. If your fluid has gone dark brown in the reservoir (it should look like light amber or pale yellow when healthy), that's visible contamination and it's ready to come out now.

Frontier and Armada owners planning to haul gear or a trailer on fall trips should treat this as a higher-priority item. More vehicle weight means the braking system generates more heat per stop, and degraded fluid has less margin to handle it.

Caution before you book the trip: If you haven't had your brake fluid replaced in the past two years and you're planning a loaded haul to the mountains or a long Charleston run, schedule that service before you reserve the hotel room. A brake inspection is inexpensive. Putting it off and finding a problem on the road is not.

Pros and Cons of a Full Pre-Trip Service Appointment vs. Individual Item Fixes

ProsCons
Technician catches secondary issues you might miss individually (a worn belt alongside a battery, corroded terminals alongside brake fluid)Takes more time than a single-item service
Single visit; your vehicle doesn't need to come back twice before the tripYou may pay for items you don't actually need yet
Nissan multi-point inspection is included at no additional chargeScheduling a full appointment takes a few days' lead time
Peace of mind is worth something on a 300-mile round tripNone of the prep work is visible to anyone but you

4. Tire Pressure and Tread: Two Separate Checks, Both Mandatory

Tire pressure and tread are two separate checks, and both are mandatory, because the TPMS light covers only one of them and plenty of drivers trust it to cover both. The system alerts you when pressure drops significantly, but it won't catch a tire that's technically inflated while still worn to marginal tread depth.

NHTSA's minimum usable tread depth is 2/32 of an inch. Check tread across multiple points on each tire, because tires don't always wear evenly front-to-back or side-to-side. The penny test works. Insert a penny into the tread groove with Lincoln's head down and facing you, and if you can see the top of Lincoln's head, you're at or below 2/32 and the tire is due for replacement.

On the pressure side, temperatures are dropping here in Sumter as we move through late September into October. Tire pressure drops roughly 1 PSI for every 10-degree Fahrenheit decrease in ambient temperature. A tire set at 35 PSI during August's 95-degree afternoons will read closer to 32 PSI on a 65-degree October morning. Check the door placard (not the tire sidewall) for the correct PSI, and set it cold in the garage before you leave, since an hour on hot pavement adds real PSI back.

5. Cabin Air Microfilter: Worse Than You Think After an SC Summer

Nissan recommends replacing the in-cabin microfilter every 15,000 miles, but here in the Midlands one full spring pollen season followed by a hot, humid summer can push that filter past its effective life well before the mileage number arrives. A clogged cabin filter restricts airflow through your HVAC system, which makes the blower work harder and leaves your defrost less effective. On a fall road trip through the SC Upstate where morning fog is real, a weak defroster is a genuine inconvenience.

The filter sits behind the glove box on most Nissan models. A technician swaps it in minutes.

The cabin filter isn't the most dramatic service item on this list. Still, it changes the cabin immediately in a way you'll actually notice on the drive.

6. Engine Air Filter: Check It If You've Been on Unpaved Roads

The engine air filter sits last on this list because it's the least likely item here to strand you, and when it does go it degrades gradually, showing up as reduced throttle response and slightly lower fuel economy rather than a sudden roadside stop. Nissan's guidance for the 2026 Pathfinder (and the broader lineup) calls for inspecting the engine air filter for contamination and replacing it on the specified schedule, with more frequent changes required under dusty conditions.

If you've spent the summer on gravel drives around Manchester State Forest, on unpaved roads near Lake Marion, or running errands on any of Sumter County's less-traveled rural routes, inspect the filter before assuming it's fine based on mileage alone. A dirty filter that's choking airflow into the engine is also dragging your fuel economy on that two-hour highway stretch to the coast.

Schedule your pre-trip service visit with our team and we'll run through every item on this list in a single appointment.

Schedule Your Fall Road-Trip Service

Get the Trip Right By Getting the Car Right First

The CVT fluid check is the most consequential item here for most Sumter drivers, full stop, because Sumter's summer conditions qualify as severe by Nissan's own definition, and that means most CVT-equipped vehicles sitting in our service bay in September are running on fluid that's been working hard since spring. Handle that one first. Then the battery, then the brake fluid.

The rest of the list (tires, cabin filter, engine air filter) is real and worth doing, though it's the comfort tier, and none of those three will strand you on the way home. All six together take one service appointment, a reasonable trade for a clear drive down to the Lowcountry or up to Poinsett State Park without anything unexpected interrupting the weekend. You might pay for a check that turns up nothing wrong. Fine.

Our service team is here and ready to get your Nissan road-trip ready before the fall calendar fills up.

By the Nissan of Sumter Team | September 2026

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

09-25-26

Family Road Trip Checklist: Nissan Pathfinder from Sumter to Charleston

A practical guide to preparing for a 106-mile road trip from Sumter to Charleston. Learn the night-before checklist that keeps a 2026 Nissan Pathfinder running smoothly on I-26, from tire pressure and fuel to ProPILOT Assist setup, seat positioning, and cargo packing strategies that account for the three-row layout and available seating configurations.

The run from Sumter to Charleston is 106 miles each way on I-26 East, and it takes less than two hours. Short enough that it feels casual. Long enough that a hot car, a dead tablet, or a cramped third row can turn the whole thing sideways before you reach North Charleston.

The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder is built for exactly this kind of trip, with three rows, seating for up to eight, and ProPILOT Assist standard on every trim to take some of the highway-driving load off your shoulders. Run through this checklist the night before, and you'll pull out of the driveway with confidence instead of doubling back for the charger cable.

What Goes on the Checklist?

Work through these in order, because none of it is optional if you want the whole family arriving in Charleston ready to enjoy the day rather than recovering from the drive. The night-before pass is where the trip gets easy. Do it and the morning takes care of itself.

The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder Pre-Trip Checklist: Sumter to Charleston

  • [ ] Tire pressure (Check all four tires and the spare against the placard in the driver's door jamb.) South Carolina September heat causes pressure to read higher once you've been driving, so check cold.
  • [ ] Fuel level. Top off before departure in Sumter. The EPA rates the 2026 Pathfinder at 26 mpg highway (4WD) and 27 mpg highway (2WD), so you won't need a stop on the I-26 corridor itself. But you'll want a full tank for Charleston driving and the return trip.
  • [ ] ProPILOT Assist is armed. Confirm it's enabled in the drive-mode settings before you merge onto I-26 East. ProPILOT Assist, which is standard on all 2026 Pathfinder grades, manages acceleration, braking, and lane centering during single-lane freeway driving. That matters at cruising speeds when you have a full house.
  • [ ] Second-row seats adjusted. Slide the second-row bench or captain's chairs (if you're in an SL or Platinum with the Premium Package) back as far as they'll go. Second-row legroom is 38.4 inches at the bench, and adults in row two shouldn't be folded up like deck chairs for 100 miles.
  • [ ] Third-row access confirmed. If kids are heading to the back, use the EZ FLEX seating system to tilt and slide the second-row seat forward so they're settled before the highway on-ramp, not while you're merging.
  • [ ] Cargo loaded intentionally. The Pathfinder holds 16.6 cubic feet behind the third row with all seats up. That's enough for a day's worth of beach gear if you're disciplined about it. Stroller, two carry-ons, snack bag: yes. Stroller, two carry-ons, pack-and-play, snack bag, and a cooler: you'll need to fold row three down and limit seating to five.
  • [ ] Devices charged, NissanConnect active. The 2026 Pathfinder's standard 12.3-inch touchscreen supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Connect before you leave the driveway; the kids' tablets should be at 100%.
  • [ ] Snacks accessible from row two. Put snacks within reach of the second-row passengers, not buried in the liftgate. Nobody wants you pulling onto the I-26 shoulder for a granola bar.
  • [ ] Safety Shield 360 confirmed operational. All 2026 Pathfinders come with Nissan Safety Shield 360 (including Blind Spot Warning and Rear Cross Traffic Alert) standard. On a quick settings check, make sure none of the alerts have been accidentally switched off.
  • [ ] Return ETA communicated. I-26 West on a Sunday afternoon out of Charleston sees meaningful congestion. Build in realistic return-trip time so the kids know when to expect home.

Why These Items Actually Matter on the I-26 Corridor

The checklist looks obvious on paper, but each item earns its place on this specific drive once you understand what the road throws at you. Let's walk through what makes them load-bearing.

Tire pressure and the South Carolina heat. We're still in late-summer conditions in September. Driving on underinflated tires in sustained heat generates stress at the sidewall. A quick check is worth it. Three minutes, tops.

ProPILOT Assist isn't just a luxury item on this route. I-26 between Summerville and the I-526 interchange into North Charleston can stack up fast. Keeping your Pathfinder's driver-assist systems properly calibrated at regular service intervals helps ProPILOT Assist perform the way it's designed to, holding your set following distance and keeping you centered in the lane, so you can focus on the kids and the exits rather than the bumper of the SUV ahead.

The 2026 Pathfinder's ProPILOT Assist is standard on every grade, including the base SV. You don't have to opt up to a higher trim to get highway driver assistance on this run.

The 16.6 cubic feet behind row three is the honest tradeoff. We'll say it plainly. It's not massive. Some families expect more room back there than the numbers give you. With all three rows in use and a full family of five or more, you're packing light or you're folding that third row down. Fold it down and cargo opens to 45 cubic feet, which is where beach umbrellas, a stroller, and a real cooler all fit. The Pathfinder isn't trying to be a cargo van. It does seven or eight people, or it does gear. Choose one for the trip down and load accordingly.

Second-row legroom at 38.4 inches holds adults comfortably for two hours. The stretch from Sumter through Orangeburg to the outskirts of North Charleston is about 75 miles of relatively open interstate. Adults in row two who've set the seats back properly will arrive in Charleston without stiffness. Those who haven't adjusted will notice around mile 60.

The 12.3-inch touchscreen is genuinely new for 2026. Prior Pathfinder owners often flagged the old 8-inch screen as a weak spot, and Nissan addressed it with the 2026 refresh. Wireless Apple CarPlay means no hunting for cables once you connect your phone the first time.

Before-You-Go Tip: Load your Charleston parking and destination info into NissanConnect navigation before you leave Sumter. The stretch of I-26 near North Charleston has several interchange decisions that come up quickly, and a pre-loaded route means your co-pilot isn't scrambling to find the exit while you're reading signs.
ItemWhy It Matters on This Trip
Tire pressure check (cold)SC heat in September amplifies any starting pressure deficit over 106 miles
ProPILOT Assist enabledHandles speed and lane centering on I-26; standard on all 2026 Pathfinder trims
Second-row seat position38.4 in. of legroom only works if the seat is actually back
Cargo loaded with seat math16.6 cu ft with row 3 up; 45 cu ft with row 3 down. Plan before you pack.
Devices at 100%Wireless CarPlay connects on departure; tablets stay charged through the 12V outlets
Snacks in row-two reachStops a front-seat distraction before it starts
Return-trip ETA setI-26 westbound out of Charleston on a Sunday runs slow near the metro

Schedule a Pre-Trip Service Check

Your Print-and-Go Recap Before You Head South on I-26

The 2026 Pathfinder handles the mechanics of the drive well, so the smart move is matching the trim to how your family actually rides. Browse the 2026 Pathfinder trims in our current inventory to see which grade fits your configuration, because the choice between bench and captain's chairs changes both your headcount and your cargo math on a trip like this.

Your job the night before is the checklist above. Get the tires cold-checked, fuel full, seats set, cargo loaded realistically, and devices charged. Do those five things and the Pathfinder does the rest. The 3.5-liter V6 with 284 horsepower and a 9-speed automatic makes the I-26 run without drama. ProPILOT Assist handles the cruise, and the 12.3-inch touchscreen keeps navigation off your lap.

Charleston makes a great day trip from Sumter. It's 106 miles. You want to spend that time talking to your kids, not managing logistics you could have sorted the night before.

Come by Nissan of Sumter at 2600 Broad St if you want to walk through the Pathfinder's cargo system in person before you commit to a configuration. We're happy to show you exactly how the seats fold, how the EZ FLEX access works with a car seat in place, and how the new 12.3-inch screen connects.

By the Nissan of Sumter Team | September 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder have ProPILOT Assist on every trim level?

Yes. Nissan made ProPILOT Assist standard on all 2026 Pathfinder grades, from the SV through the Platinum. It supports acceleration, braking, and lane centering during single-lane freeway driving, which is exactly the condition you'll have on I-26 between Sumter and Charleston.

How much cargo space does the Pathfinder have for a family day trip to Charleston?

With all three rows in use, the 2026 Pathfinder offers 16.6 cubic feet behind the third row. Fold the third row down and that grows to 45 cubic feet; fold both rear rows and you get a maximum of 80.5 cubic feet. For a day trip to Charleston with five or more passengers, pack light and keep row three up, or limit the trip to five people and fold row three for full gear capacity.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

09-24-26

Nissan Frontier vs. Ram 1500: Which Truck Actually Fits Sumter Life?

A practical guide to comparing midsize and full-size trucks for Sumter living. Learn how the 2026 Nissan Frontier's 7,150-lb towing capacity and compact footprint suit recreational boating and weekend hauling, while the 2026 Ram 1500's 11,610-lb ceiling and larger cab serve buyers pulling heavy loads or transporting bigger families. Discover which truck fits your commute, your towing reality, and your parking reality.

Stop your towing needs at a bass boat or a loaded utility trailer, and the 2026 Nissan Frontier is genuinely enough truck for a lot of Sumter driveways. Routinely pull closer to 10,000 pounds, or need the Ram's larger cab for a family that's outgrown midsize dimensions, and the gap turns real. Worth understanding before you sign anything.

The short version

  • The 2026 Frontier tows up to 7,150 lbs and hauls up to 1,590 lbs of payload. Plenty for boats, ATVs, and weekend gear runs out to Manchester State Forest.
  • The 2026 Ram 1500 tows up to 11,610 lbs (properly equipped) and offers more engine choices, more cab room, and a longer bed. It comes at a meaningfully larger footprint and ownership cost.
  • The Frontier wins on daily maneuverability, fuel economy, and simplicity. The Ram wins on raw capacity and interior volume.
  • For the Sumter buyer doing a daily US-378 commute to Columbia plus occasional light-to-moderate towing, the Frontier covers it. Hauling a loaded enclosed trailer for work or a horse trailer over 7,000 lbs? The Ram earns its size.
  • Both trucks are available now at Nissan of Sumter. One of them is ours, and we'll be straight with you about when the other one makes more sense.

What's the Real Difference Between These Two Trucks?

The difference runs deeper than size, since these two trucks are built around opposite philosophies. Nissan designed the Frontier as a midsize body-on-frame truck with one proven powertrain, while Ram built the 1500 as a full-size platform with a menu of engines that spans a commuter-friendly V6 up to a 540-horsepower high-output twin-turbo six. Stack the two side by side and the numbers a Sumter buyer weighs first come into focus.

Spec2026 Nissan Frontier2026 Ram 1500
Engine3.8L V6, 310 hp / 281 lb-ft3.6L V6 (305 hp) to 3.0L Hurricane I6 (420+ hp)
Transmission9-speed automatic8-speed automatic
Max Towing7,150 lbs (King Cab 4x2)11,610 lbs (Hurricane SO, properly equipped)
Max Payload1,590 lbs2,360 lbs (V6 config)
EPA Fuel Economy19 city / 24 hwy (4x2)20 city / 25 hwy (V6 4x2)
NHTSA Overall (Crew Cab)4 starsHigher on select configs
Safety TechSafety Shield 360 standard all trimsAvailable driver assists, varies by trim
Bed Lengths Available59.5" or 73.3"67.4" or 76.3"
Full-Size FootprintNo (midsize)Yes

A few things stand out when you read that table carefully. The fuel economy numbers sit closer together than the badge difference suggests. Nissan lists the 2026 Frontier at 19 city/24 highway with a 3.8L V6, and the EPA rates the Ram's base Pentastar V6 at 20 city/25 highway in 4x2 form. Barely a rounding error on a daily commute. The separation that matters lives in towing and in cab size, and in how those two things affect where the truck fits in your driveway, your parking spot at Shaw, and your weekend routine.

The deciding factor for most Sumter buyers isn't capability on paper. It comes down to whether you actually tow more or less than 7,150 lbs. Answer that straight and one truck or the other stands out, every time.

Does Towing Capacity Actually Matter for How You Use a Truck in the Midlands?

Towing capacity matters, but usually not the way the spec sheet implies, because the Frontier's 7,150-lb rating already covers the overwhelming majority of recreational towing around Sumter County. Cross into loaded-gooseneck or horse-trailer territory and the Ram's ceiling becomes the reason you size up. Both situations are real, and each points to a different truck.

A bass boat with trailer runs 2,000 to 3,500 lbs. Load a pontoon and you rarely top 5,500 lbs. Weekend ATV or side-by-side rigs with a trailer sit well under 4,000 lbs. The Frontier handles all of it with headroom to spare.

Where the Frontier starts to feel undersized is if you're pulling a loaded gooseneck for farming or construction, moving a large enclosed cargo trailer for a small business, or hauling horses. The Ram's 11,610-lb ceiling (when equipped with the Hurricane Standard Output I6, Quad Cab, 4x2, and Trailer-Tow Group per Ram's published specs) stops being a vanity number right there and becomes the reason you buy the bigger truck.

We see buyers at Nissan of Sumter talk themselves into a Ram over towing they "might need" someday. Careful there. If your actual weekly load is a utility trailer with landscaping equipment or a jon boat headed to the Santee lakes, you're paying for capacity you'll never use. The Frontier's 1,590-lb payload handles a full bed of materials, tools, and two passengers without question.

Where the Ram clearly wins on payload is the work-truck scenario. The 3.6L Pentastar V6 configuration is rated for 2,360 lbs of payload (Ram's published towing guide), which matters if you're loading heavy equipment into the bed repeatedly rather than pulling it.

Explore Financing Options

Daily Life in Sumter: The Size Argument Nobody Talks About Enough

Daily size shapes truck ownership more than any brochure admits, and it's the one area where the Frontier quietly pulls ahead for Sumter driving. Full-size trucks are flat-out big, which is obvious on a spec page. What that heft means on an ordinary Tuesday around town takes a few months of living with it to feel.

Stretch a Ram 1500 Crew Cab with a 6'4" bed past 230 inches overall, and you feel every one of them in a tight spot. The Frontier Crew Cab comes in notably shorter and narrower, so standard parking spaces on Liberty Street or at Sumter's Shaw AFB housing areas aren't a puzzle (the difference shows up fast in a full lot). Drive out SC-261 toward Poinsett State Park, where the road narrows and turns right through the SC Midlands pinewoods, and you're not threading a needle.

Team Observation: On the US-378 corridor between Sumter and Columbia, the 45-minute commute is mostly highway miles, and the Frontier's 9-speed automatic finds its stride right there. Nissan's 3.8L V6 descends from the WardsAuto 10 Best Engines-recognized VQ series, and the 24-mpg highway rating reflects that. For a buyer making that run four or five days a week, the midsize footprint and that fuel economy figure aren't small things.

The Frontier also carries something the Ram comparisons rarely highlight. Nissan Safety Shield 360 comes standard on every single trim. Automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, lane departure warning, and high-beam assist all ride on the base S, not locked behind a package. The Ram offers advanced driver-assist technology too, though it varies significantly by trim and package.

NHTSA gave the 2026 Frontier Crew Cab a 4-star overall rating. Solid, though not perfect. A 3-star result for driver protection shows up in a frontal-impact test, worth knowing before you finalize. We're not going to pretend that footnote doesn't exist.

Browse our pre-owned truck inventory if you want to see what's on the lot right now alongside new Frontier options.

How to Choose: A Buyer-Profile Breakdown

Choosing comes down to one honest look at your heaviest regular load and your family size, because those two answers sort almost every buyer into one truck or the other. You're a Frontier buyer if you commute most days to Columbia or around Sumter, your heaviest tow is a boat or utility trailer under 6,500 lbs, you care about parking in normal spaces without thinking about it, or you want capable off-road hardware without a full-size price. The PRO-4X adds Bilstein shocks, an electronic locking rear differential, and all-terrain tires. It's genuinely capable if you're running the dirt trails into Manchester State Forest or working access roads.

You're a Ram 1500 buyer if you pull a loaded trailer over 8,000 lbs with any regularity, you need a full-size crew cab for a bigger family, you want the Ram's coil-link rear suspension, which rides better on the highway than a leaf-spring midsize, or you want the HEMI V8 for its 11,320-lb tow rating and that sound. All real reasons. The Ram earns its footprint and its cost when those boxes get checked.

The honest tradeoff runs like this. The Frontier is a simpler, lighter, more maneuverable truck that covers most Sumter-area use cases fully. The Ram is more capable and more comfortable at highway speeds over long distances, and it beats the Frontier on rear seat room and bed length. Neither truck is the wrong answer. They're answers to different questions.

Shaw AFB families doing a PCS move every two to three years will find the Frontier a practical, lower-complexity truck that's easy to insure, easy to park in base housing, and holds its value well. The Frontier retains value at a slightly better rate than the Ram 1500 over a five-year period, according to published depreciation data. Worth something when reassignment comes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2026 Nissan Frontier big enough to tow a boat in Sumter County?

Yes, for nearly every recreational boat setup in the Midlands. The 2026 Frontier tows up to 7,150 lbs when properly equipped (King Cab 4x2 configuration per Nissan's published specs). Most bass boats, pontoons under 24 feet, and jon boats with trailer fall well below that ceiling. If you're launching at the Santee lakes or running to a local ramp, the Frontier handles it without sitting at the edge of its rating. Only an unusually large sport boat or ski boat above 6,000 lbs with trailer starts to push that limit.

Does the Ram 1500 get better gas mileage than the Frontier?

Barely, and it depends on the engine. The EPA rates the Ram 1500's base 3.6L Pentastar V6 at 20 city/25 highway in 4x2 trim. One to two mpg better than the Frontier's 19 city/24 highway. On a real commute those numbers land nearly indistinguishable. Choose the Ram's Hurricane I6 or HEMI V8 for more power and the gap widens noticeably against the Frontier. Fuel economy alone isn't a strong reason to pick one truck over the other in this comparison. Towing need, size preference, and budget are the levers that decide it.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

09-23-26

Your Nissan Is Working Harder on US-76 Than You Think

A guide to maximizing efficiency and comfort on the Sumter-to-Florence US-76 corridor. Learn how the Altima, Rogue, Sentra, and Kicks handle sustained highway driving, what maintenance matters most for long commutes, and which Nissan model best fits your trip pattern and passenger needs.

A car usually earns its keep on how it feels around town, and that's fair. But the Sumter-to-Florence corridor asks something different. If you're running that route week after week (a daily commute, a medical appointment, a college visit, or a Shaw AFB family trip), the 47 miles of open Midlands highway load your vehicle in ways a Broad Street errand never will.

For that run, highway fuel economy and cabin comfort matter far more than city ratings, and you'll find not every Nissan in our lineup weighs them the same.

Schedule a service check before your next long haul and let us confirm your current vehicle is road-ready. But if you're also wondering whether you're in the right model, read on.

What Is the US-76 Corridor Actually Asking of Your Car?

The Sumter-to-Florence route via US-76 runs roughly 47 miles, almost entirely at open highway speeds with minimal stop-and-go once you clear the Broad Street lights, so the demand it puts on your car leans hard toward sustained cruising rather than the stop-start grind that city ratings measure. The math shifts more than you'd think.

ProblemWhat You NoticeRoot CauseWhat to Look For
Fuel stops adding upFilling up more than expected on regular runsPoor highway MPG relative to combined ratingHigh highway-specific EPA figure, not just combined
Cabin fatigue on return tripsStiff, noisy, or tiring after 45+ minutesLow NVH isolation, firm suspension tuningMidsize or comfort-tuned platform
AC struggling in September heatSluggish acceleration after idling in trafficSC summer heat taxes a small engine harder under loadAdequate torque reserve, not just horsepower
Cargo or passenger fitUncomfortable or cramped for passengersSubcompact interior dimensionsWheelbase and rear legroom specs

The total driving distance from Sumter to Florence is 47 miles. From Sumter, US-76 heads northeast to Florence. This stretch is genuine highway territory, which means your city MPG figure doesn't count for much here. Highway figures drive your real-world fuel cost on this run.

The Altima Is Doing the Most Work Here

The 2026 Nissan Altima is our steady pick for most solo and couple commuters on this route, and the numbers back it up on a run this highway-heavy, though the seating math shifts once you're carrying kids in back. Front-wheel-drive 2026 Altimas get an EPA-estimated 26 mpg in the city and 36 mpg on the highway.

On a 47-mile run that's nearly all highway, the city number barely matters. You're running in the 36 mpg range. Front-wheel-drive models come with a 16.2-gallon fuel tank, generous for a midsize sedan. On a regular Sumter-Florence-Sumter round trip of roughly 94 miles, you're barely making a dent.

We also think the Altima earns its place here on comfort. The cabin is tuned for highway isolation in a way that smaller models aren't, and the front seats hold up well on back-to-back trips. NHTSA awarded the 2026 Nissan Altima a five-star overall safety rating, about as good as it gets from the agency.

We'll level with you on one point, though. The Altima didn't fare as well in testing by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS), receiving a "Marginal" score in the updated moderate overlap frontal-impact test and a "Poor" grade in the updated side-impact crash test. A real data point, worth knowing before you sign. NHTSA and IIHS use different methodologies and don't always agree, and we're not going to bury the gap. For what it's worth, the 2026 Altima comes standard with rear parking sensors and Nissan Safety Shield 360.

Carrying kids in the back seat most trips? You'll want to weigh that IIHS result. Solo or with one other adult, and the Altima's highway efficiency and five-star NHTSA score make a strong case.

Schedule a Pre-Trip Service Check

The Rogue Is the Family Answer

The 2026 Nissan Rogue gives up almost nothing to the Altima on the highway, which is not what you'd guess from a compact SUV, and it buys back the space and stability a family run wants, at a small cost in outright efficiency you'll notice more around town. The EPA rates the 2026 Rogue FWD at 29 mpg city, 36 mpg highway, and 32 mpg combined. Highway MPG actually matches the Altima's FWD figure, which isn't what our team expected when we lined them up side by side.

On this corridor the Rogue's advantage is space and stability. At the heart of its appeal sits a turbocharged 1.5-liter three-cylinder engine, delivering 201 horsepower and 225 lb-ft of torque. The torque figure earns its keep in September heat. With the AC running full blast and a faster section of US-76 ahead, a high-torque engine responds without the hesitation you'd feel in a smaller, naturally-aspirated motor. The Altima's 2.5-liter is plenty capable, but the Rogue's turbo is tuned for confident mid-range pull.

For families with gear, kids, or both, the Rogue adds cargo room and rear legroom. If you're heading to Florence Regional Medical Center or running kids to an event, the Altima's back seat is tighter than it looks from the outside.

The 2026 Nissan Sentra deserves a mention for commuters watching the budget closely. Its EPA-estimated fuel economy reaches 30 city, 38 highway, and 33 combined mpg. The 38 highway figure actually beats both the Altima and the Rogue, on paper anyway. The tradeoff is a smaller interior and a less isolated highway feel. It's comfortable enough for one or two adults, sure, but not the call for a family of four hauling groceries back from Florence.

Next step: Pull up your current vehicle's EPA highway figure and set it against the model you're considering. If your fuel receipts run well above that figure over a month, your driving pattern, tire condition, or maintenance may be the variable worth checking first.

The Kicks: Real Budget Pick, Honest Limitations

The 2026 Nissan Kicks is on our lot and it's a genuinely efficient way to cover this route solo, though it's the model you'll outgrow first if passengers and cargo become the norm rather than the exception on your Florence runs. The front-wheel-drive 2026 Kicks earns an EPA-estimated 28 mpg city, 35 mpg highway, and 31 mpg combined. For a solo commuter or someone making the occasional Florence run for shopping or appointments, it's a real option.

We'll be straight with you. The Kicks is a subcompact, and the highway experience differs from the Altima or Rogue. The engine works noticeably harder at speed, especially when you're passing or when the AC is on full in September heat. We're not calling it a bad car. The Kicks is sized for what it's sized for. Make this run often with passengers or cargo, and it's the model you'll outgrow fastest.

For a single commuter or a Shaw AFB household that needs a dependable second vehicle for the Sumter-Florence run specifically, it earns its spot.

DIY Prep vs. Letting Our Team Handle It

Getting the most out of any Nissan on this corridor comes down to a handful of straightforward maintenance items, some you'll handle in your own driveway and some worth booking with us before cooler fall weather gives you a false read on your AC and cooling system's condition.

Check yourself:

  • Tire pressure. Consistent highway speeds magnify the effect of underinflation on fuel economy. The EPA highway figure assumes properly inflated tires.
  • Air filter. A clogged filter costs MPG, particularly at sustained highway speeds.
  • Wiper fluid. Not efficiency-related, but US-76 in the morning throws road spray.

Bring it to us:

  • Tire tread depth. At sustained 65 mph highway speeds, worn tires affect both fuel economy and stopping distance on wet pavement. We check this in a visual inspection.
  • AC system performance. September in the South Carolina Midlands runs hot. A marginally underperforming AC compressor draws more engine load and costs real MPG on every run.
  • Transmission fluid and CVT health on Sentra or Altima models. The Xtronic CVT is efficient and smooth but benefits from confirmed fluid condition on high-mileage commuter vehicles.

Before your next Florence run, reach out and we'll get your Nissan checked.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which 2026 Nissan has the best highway MPG for the Sumter-Florence run?

The 2026 Nissan Sentra leads with an EPA-estimated 38 mpg highway, edging the Altima FWD (36 mpg highway) and the Rogue FWD (36 mpg highway). For a solo commuter focused purely on fuel economy, the Sentra is the efficient choice. If you'd rather have more interior space or a more isolated highway ride, the Altima steps up with the same highway figure. The Rogue matches the Altima on highway MPG while adding SUV cargo room and a turbocharged engine that handles the September heat load well.

Does AWD make sense for the Sumter-to-Florence drive?

For most trips on US-76, no. South Carolina winters in the Midlands are mild, and the corridor doesn't often see conditions that demand all-wheel drive. AWD on the Altima drops highway MPG from 36 to 36 (city drops further), and on the Rogue from 36 to 35 mpg highway. Those are small penalties, but on a route you run this often, they add up. If you're also planning drives into the Blue Ridge foothills or making winter trips north, AWD earns its cost. For Sumter-Florence exclusively, FWD is the fuel-smart call.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

09-22-26

How to Set Up Nissan Safety Shield 360 for Rainy Fall Roads on US-76

A practical guide to preparing Nissan Safety Shield 360 for wet-weather driving on US-76. Learn how to clean sensors, verify system settings, and confirm each of the six safety features Automatic Emergency Braking, Blind Spot Warning, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Lane Departure Warning, High Beam Assist, and Rear Automatic Braking before fall rains arrive in the SC Midlands.

Fall in the SC Midlands runs on a particular rhythm. You get a week of cool, dry mornings, then a passing tropical system or a stalled cold front drops two inches on Sumter in an afternoon. All at once, US-76 between here and Columbia is a different road than it was at sunrise. The pavement goes slick, spray off the trucks kills your sight lines, and your stopping distance stretches out. Safety Shield 360 is built for exactly that moment. It isn't a light switch that flips on by itself and runs perfectly with no input from you.

We walk customers through a pre-rain setup on every delivery. This guide puts that same process in writing so you can run it yourself before the next storm rolls through.

Every 2026 Nissan on our lot ships with Safety Shield 360 standard on every trim, and that's the part worth locking in first. Its sensitivity settings, lane warnings, and camera clarity all need a quick driver check before wet-road driving does the real work.

Browse the 2026 Nissan Rogue to see the models on our lot that come ready with this setup.

What You Need Before You Start

Before you run through the steps below, gather these items and confirm these specs. The table covers the six Safety Shield 360 features and what each one needs from you to work correctly.

Safety Shield 360 FeatureWhat it usesYour pre-rain check
Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) with Pedestrian DetectionFront radar + front cameraClean camera lens; system not manually switched off in settings
Blind Spot WarningRear side radar sensorsNo rear mud splash blocking sensors; warning set to "ON" in driver settings
Rear Cross Traffic AlertRear radarSame sensor zone as Blind Spot Warning; confirm alert tone is audible
Lane Departure WarningFront cameraCamera lens unobstructed; rain sensitivity may increase false alerts on faded lane paint
High Beam AssistFront cameraConfirm auto-headlight mode is active; system will not engage in manual headlight mode
Rear Automatic BrakingRear sonarConfirm sonar not muffled by a trailer hitch cover or cargo accessory

Tools / items to have on hand: a microfiber cloth, your vehicle settings menu (accessible via the center screen), and about 10 minutes in a parked, well-lit spot.

How to Activate and Verify Each Feature Before a Wet Drive on US-76

The 2026 Nissan Sentra uses the same Safety Shield 360 suite and the same setup procedure below. So if you're in a Sentra or a Rogue, these steps apply equally. The IIHS awarded the 2026 Sentra its first-ever TOP SAFETY PICK+ rating and the 2026 Rogue its TOP SAFETY PICK designation, both earned in 2025-2026 evaluations that include crash-avoidance performance. Wet pavement is exactly where that performance shows up.

Step 1: Park in a well-lit spot and wipe down the cameras and sensors.

The front camera (above the windshield, behind the rearview mirror) and the rear camera are the eyes of the system. Rain, road spray, and pine pollen (all three are real in the Midlands through September and October) can coat a lens and degrade radar read. Take the microfiber cloth and wipe both the front camera housing and the rear camera. While you're at it, run your hand along both rear corner bumper sections where the blind-spot radar sensors sit. Mud splash off the shoulder of US-76 builds up there quicker than you'd think, especially after a wet week.

Step 2: Start the vehicle and open the Safety Assist settings menu.

On 2026 Nissan models, press Settings on the center touchscreen, then head to Safety Assist (or Driver Assistance, depending on trim). You'll see individual toggles for each of the six Safety Shield 360 features. The easy step to skip is right here, since it's tempting to assume the factory defaults are ideal for every condition. They're a good starting point. They aren't a final answer.

Step 3: Confirm Automatic Emergency Braking is set to ON and verify the alert distance.

AEB with Pedestrian Detection is the feature that can apply the brakes if the system detects an imminent collision with a vehicle ahead or a pedestrian in the roadway. On wet pavement, your stopping distance increases. Nissan's system accounts for this by scanning continuously. The caveat worth knowing is that Nissan specifies AEB performance can be reduced in heavy rain, dense fog, or when the front camera is obscured. None of that's a flaw specific to Nissan, since radar and camera systems across the industry share the same physical limitation. What you can control is starting the rain event with a clean sensor and an active setting.

Step 4: Set Lane Departure Warning sensitivity, then verify your headlight mode.

Lane Departure Warning uses the front camera to read lane markings. On US-76 outside Sumter, plenty of stretches have older pavement where lane paint has faded under heavy commercial traffic. Rain makes faded paint nearly invisible to the camera and to your own eyes. In our experience, the system will sometimes throw a Lane Departure alert on those worn stretches in heavy rain precisely because it's working. It can't confirm you're centered, so it flags it. The system is doing its job, not malfunctioning. Set sensitivity to your comfort level in the Safety Assist menu. Then confirm your headlights sit in AUTO mode. High Beam Assist only operates when the headlight stalk is in the AUTO position, and if you've switched your lights on manually, High Beam Assist shuts itself off.

Step 5: Enable Blind Spot Warning and confirm the audio alert tone is turned up.

Blind Spot Warning lights a small indicator in your side mirror when another vehicle sits in your adjacent lane. On a four-lane highway like US-76 in steady rain, spray off the 18-wheelers can make a mirror-check genuinely tough. The audio alert is your backup. Head into Sound settings and make sure the alert volume isn't competing with road noise. If you're driving with kids in the back, the cabin gets noisy enough that a quiet chime slips by unnoticed.

Step 6: Check Rear Cross Traffic Alert and Rear Automatic Braking before you leave.

Back into an open space slowly (a driveway, a parking lot) and let the system scan. If Rear Cross Traffic Alert fires on a pedestrian or a cart crossing behind you, you'll know the rear radar is reading right before you're stuck in a parking lot in heavy rain. Rear Automatic Braking uses sonar (closer-range detection) to stop the vehicle if a stationary object appears directly behind you while reversing. Confirm the sonar isn't blocked by a trailer hitch cover, a ball mount, or a cargo carrier sitting in the detection zone.

Schedule a Pre-Rain Safety Check

The step that's easy to skip: Step 2, the settings menu check. It's easy to own a vehicle for six months and never open the Safety Assist menu. Factory defaults are reasonable, but they don't account for your specific driving patterns on US-76 or your headlight habit. Five minutes in the menu pays off when the rain hits hard on the stretch between Sumter and Bishopville.

Before You Go: Rainy-Road Checklist for US-76

Run through this list before any fall drive in wet conditions. Print it or screenshot it.

  • [ ] Front camera housing wiped clean with a dry microfiber cloth
  • [ ] Rear camera clean; rear bumper sensor zones free of mud or debris
  • [ ] Safety Assist menu opened; all six Safety Shield 360 toggles confirmed ON
  • [ ] AEB with Pedestrian Detection confirmed active in settings
  • [ ] Lane Departure Warning sensitivity set; aware of faded-paint false alerts on older US-76 pavement
  • [ ] Headlight stalk confirmed in AUTO mode (required for High Beam Assist to operate)
  • [ ] Blind Spot Warning audio alert volume checked and audible over cabin noise
  • [ ] Rear Cross Traffic Alert tested with a slow reverse in a clear area
  • [ ] Rear Automatic Braking sonar zone confirmed clear (no hitch cover or cargo carrier blocking it)
  • [ ] Tires visually checked (Safety Shield 360 can't compensate for worn tread on wet asphalt)

A Quick Recap Before You Head Out

Safety Shield 360 asks for two things before a wet drive, six features to confirm and about ten minutes of setup, and the division of labor is straightforward. The system handles the road while you handle the prep in the driveway. The one thing the features table and the steps above can't give you is tire condition. Our service team can do a tread check alongside any vehicle inspection, and worn tires remain the top cause of loss of control on wet pavement no matter how well-configured your ADAS suite is.

The 2026 Nissan lineup carries some of the strongest IIHS safety credentials the brand has earned in years. Per IIHS evaluations, the 2026 Pathfinder and 2026 Murano each hold TOP SAFETY PICK+ status. The 2026 Rogue holds TOP SAFETY PICK. The 2026 Sentra, redesigned this model year, earned TOP SAFETY PICK+ in its very first year on the new platform.

Do those ratings earn their keep here? They do, most of all in the conditions that happen around Sumter, rain, low light, highway speeds, and the kind of sudden downpour the SC Midlands delivers through October.

See the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder if you're weighing a three-row option with that same safety pedigree.

We're here at 2600 Broad St in Sumter if you want to walk through the Safety Assist menu in person, or if you'd rather have our team run a full pre-season safety check before fall driving hits its stride.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Safety Shield 360 still work in heavy rain?

Safety Shield 360's six features use a mix of radar, cameras, and sonar. Per Nissan's own specifications, camera-dependent features like Automatic Emergency Braking and Lane Departure Warning can see reduced performance in conditions that obstruct the lens (heavy rain, dense fog, or significant road spray). Radar-based features like Blind Spot Warning are less affected by rain. Keeping the front and rear camera lenses clean before you drive in wet weather is the most effective step you can take to hold system performance.

Is Safety Shield 360 standard on every 2026 Nissan trim level?

According to Nissan USA's published specifications, Safety Shield 360 is standard across the 2026 Sentra, Altima, Kicks, Rogue, Murano, Armada, and Pathfinder lineups. It isn't an upgrade package you have to select. It ships on every trim of those models. The 2026 Rogue (model year 2026.5) includes Safety Shield 360 standard on the SV, Rock Creek, Dark Armor, and Platinum trims, with core AEB and forward collision warning standard across all trims including the base S.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

09-21-26

Does the 2026 Nissan Rogue Actually Have Enough Cargo Space for Sumter’s Fall Festivals?

A practical guide to maximizing the 2026 Rogue for fall festival season. Learn how the Divide-N-Hide adjustable cargo system transforms 74.1 cubic feet of load space into organized configurations for different outings, from downtown street festivals to picnic-style events, and how the 60/40-split rear seats let you carry both passengers and gear without compromise.

Yes, and the number on the spec sheet barely tells the story. When families load up for Sumter Oktoberfest On Main or the Fall Feast at USC Sumter, they aren't just throwing a number in the back of an SUV. They're fitting a cooler, a folding table, camp chairs, and a jacket somebody forgot they packed. The 2026 Rogue's Divide-N-Hide cargo system is the part of this SUV we come back to most on the lot, because it turns a flat number into an actual plan.

Browse 2026 Nissan Rogues at Nissan of Sumter

The 2026 Rogue offers up to 74.1 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats folded. It's the Divide-N-Hide system's adjustable panel configurations that turn that volume into genuinely organized, festival-ready space.

How Does the Divide-N-Hide Cargo System Actually Work?

The name sounds clever, but the idea underneath it is simple, since adjustable floor panels let you change the shape of the cargo bay in seconds. Nissan lists six distinct loading configurations, and each one solves a different packing problem.

ConfigurationHow It WorksBest Festival Use
Full flat floorPanels down, seats foldedFolding table, large cooler, camping chairs
Two-tier shelfOne panel raised to create a raised deckFragile items (bakery box, drinks) on top; heavier gear below
Lower compartment / hidden tierPanel lowered to create a covered pocketPurses, electronics, valuables out of sight at a crowded event
Vertical dividerPanel used as a partitionKeeps a cooler from sliding into grocery bags
Seats-up everyday modeStandard floor, no reconfigurationStroller, day bag, a couple of folding chairs
Split-fold laneOne rear seat folded, one upOne passenger plus a long item (a folding table flat, a tripod)

Nissan's rear seats use a 60/40-split design, so you're not choosing between cargo and a rear passenger. Fold one side for a lane, keep the other for your kid's car seat. With both rear seatbacks upright, Nissan lists 36.3 to 36.5 cubic feet behind the second row depending on trim configuration. Fold them flat and that expands to 74.1 cubic feet.

The floor panel system is where competitors don't match the Rogue on organization. A flat number (say, a competitor's 39-cubic-foot load floor) doesn't stop a cooler from tipping onto your veggie tray. The Rogue's vertical divider configuration does.

One real tradeoff is worth naming. Divide-N-Hide is available on select trims, not standard across all of them. The S trim gives you the flat cargo floor and the 60/40-split seat. If you want the full panel system, you're looking at the SV and above, and that's a trim-level conversation we're happy to have in person.

Which Configuration Do You Actually Need for Sumter's Fall Events?

Which one you need depends entirely on the day, because a downtown street festival and a quiet adults' evening ask for two different packing lists. Sumter Oktoberfest On Main runs October 10, 2026, on Main Street downtown. You're parking nearby, walking the event, and likely hauling back a few purchases and whatever the kids collected. The Fall Feast at USC Sumter (200 University Drive) on October 22 is an adults-only evening event.

Need three-row space? See the Nissan Pathfinder

For a street festival like Oktoberfest: You're probably loading a medium cooler, a bag of chairs, and leaving room for impulse buys. Reach for the seats-up everyday mode (36.3 to 36.5 cubic feet) with a vertical divider to keep the cooler planted. You won't fold the seats at all.

For a longer tailgate-style outing: Near Poinsett State Park or a picnic setup in Sumter County, you want the full flat floor (both seats folded to 74.1 cubic feet), which fits a folding table flat, two camp chairs stacked, and a large cooler, with room beside it. The two-tier shelf config is the one we walk people through for events where you're carrying fragile food. Bakery items or a covered dish go on the raised deck, ice and drinks go below. Nothing slides into nothing.

On a festival parking lot, where you're juggling bags and a kid at the same time, the available Motion Activated Liftgate on select Rogue trims lets you kick open the hatch when your arms are full. It's a genuine quality-of-life feature.

See current Rogue trim levels in stock

Festival ScenarioRecommended ConfigSeats Folded?
Quick street festival (Oktoberfest Main St.)Everyday + vertical dividerNo
Picnic outing (Poinsett State Park area)Full flat floorYes (both sides)
Adults' evening event (Fall Feast)Hidden lower compartment + everydayNo
Vendor/craft fair (loading heavy boxes)Full flat floor + two-tier shelfYes

A Quick Glossary

TermWhat It Means
Divide-N-HideNissan's proprietary adjustable floor panel system for the Rogue cargo area
60/40 split-foldThe rear seat divides into two independently folding sections (60% on one side, 40% on the other)
Liftover heightHow high off the ground the cargo floor sits; lower means easier loading of heavy items
Motion Activated LiftgateA sensor under the rear bumper that opens the hatch when you kick your foot beneath it

What This Means for Your Next Vehicle

Here's the honest frame for your shortlist. We've called the Rogue a family and road-trip vehicle in our Midlands market, and that holds up. But cargo capacity is where compact SUV shoppers make real miscalculations. The cubic-foot number alone doesn't tell you whether a folding table fits flat (it does, with seats down), whether your cooler will tip (not with the divider panel in place), or whether you can carry a rear passenger and a long item at once (yes, with the 60/40 split).

The EPA rates the front-wheel-drive 2026 Rogue at 32 mpg combined, so the run from Sumter down US-378 toward Columbia and back doesn't cost you much on fuel even when the cargo bay is loaded. And Nissan Safety Shield 360 comes standard on every single 2026 Rogue trim. That's automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, blind spot warning, rear cross traffic alert, rear automatic braking, lane departure warning, and high beam assist on every model, no package required. A crowded festival parking lot with kids walking between cars is exactly the environment where that standard suite earns its keep.

Explore financing options at Nissan of Sumter

Our take, plainly. If your household runs more than two or three event-day outings a fall (Oktoberfest, a Poinsett State Park picnic, a Sumter County fair, whatever else comes up), the Rogue's organizational system is a genuine differentiator over a plain flat floor. If you're loading one soft bag and a purse, any compact SUV gets the job done. Know your use case, and the Rogue either fits it clearly or it doesn't.

Come by 2600 Broad St. and load your actual gear into the back. That's not a sales line. It's the fastest way to know which panel configuration matches your fall.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do all 2026 Nissan Rogue trims include the Divide-N-Hide cargo system?

No. The base S trim gives you a flat cargo floor and the 60/40-split folding rear seat, which handles most hauling needs. The full Divide-N-Hide adjustable panel system is available on the SV trim and higher. If the configurable storage matters to your use case (and for festival-day loading, it genuinely does), that's a trim choice worth making deliberately.

How much cargo space does the 2026 Rogue have with the rear seats up versus folded?

Nissan lists 36.3 to 36.5 cubic feet of cargo volume behind the second row with the seats upright, depending on trim configuration (moonroof models run slightly lower). Fold both rear seatbacks flat and the maximum cargo volume reaches 74.1 cubic feet. The 60/40-split design means you can fold just one side and keep a rear seat available.

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

09-18-26

The Maxima Is “Better” (But It Isn’t Available): The Truth About Nissan Sedans for Sumter Shoppers

Explore why the Nissan Maxima is no longer available as a new vehicle and how the 2026 Altima compares. Discover fuel economy differences, available all-wheel drive capability, and standard safety features that make the Altima a practical choice for Sumter drivers today.

If you've been going back and forth between the Altima and the Maxima, we'll give it to you straight. The Maxima ended production after the 2023 model year. There's no new Maxima on any lot. So if you're shopping for a new Nissan sedan in Sumter today, you're choosing the 2026 Altima. And it's no consolation prize.

The short version

  • The Nissan Maxima was discontinued after the 2023 model year. No new Maxima exists in 2026.
  • The myth that "the Maxima is the better Nissan sedan" ignores that the Altima was always the smarter daily driver for most buyers.
  • The 2026 Altima's 2.5L four-cylinder returns up to 36 mpg highway (FWD), compared to the final Maxima's EPA-rated 30 mpg highway (a real difference on the Sumter-to-Columbia corridor).
  • Nissan Safety Shield 360 (six active driver-assist technologies) comes standard on every trim of the 2026 Altima.
  • The Maxima's 300-hp V6 and "four-door sports car" identity were real and fun. But for a working commuter or military family in the Midlands, the Altima has always done the actual job better.

Is the Maxima Actually Still the "Better" Nissan Sedan?

No, the Maxima isn't the better Nissan sedan anymore, and that holds for two reasons rather than one, because it's gone from production entirely and, even back when both cars shared a showroom, the Altima quietly did the everyday job better for the kind of daily driving most Sumter commutes demand. The longer answer is worth reading before you decide.

The MythWhat's Actually True
"The Maxima is the more premium, better Nissan sedan"The Maxima was discontinued by Nissan after the 2023 model year. No new Maxima is available. (Nissan USA)
"300 horsepower beats 188 horsepower for real-world driving"The Maxima's 3.5L V6 required premium fuel and returned an EPA-rated 20/30 mpg city/highway. The 2026 Altima's 2.5L four-cylinder delivers an estimated 26/36 mpg city/highway on regular fuel. (Nissan; EPA estimates)
"The Maxima is bigger and more spacious"The final Maxima offered 34.2 inches of rear legroom and 14.3 cubic feet of trunk space (both tight for a full-size sedan). The Altima's rear cabin is more accommodating for a family sedan its size. (The Car Connection, 2023 Maxima specs)
"The Altima is the entry-level, economy option"The 2026 Altima comes standard with Nissan Safety Shield 360 across every trim, plus available all-wheel drive (a combination of features the Maxima never offered). (Nissan USA)
"You can buy a new Maxima at a Nissan dealer today"You cannot. Nissan confirmed production ended mid-2023. Used examples exist on the secondary market, but a new Maxima is simply not a 2026 purchase option. (Nissan USA)

Browse our current Nissan inventory

What the Horsepower Gap Means on a Real Sumter Commute

The horsepower gap between these two sedans is real, and it genuinely cuts both ways, because the Maxima's 300-hp V6 was more exciting to drive than the Altima's four-cylinder, yet that same V6 asked for premium fuel and gave up efficiency on the exact roads most Sumter drivers run every day. It felt like something behind the wheel. If that mechanical enthusiasm matters to you, a used Maxima is a legitimate used-car find, and we'd say so on the lot.

But let's talk about what 300 horsepower costs when you're doing the US-378 run into Columbia and back five days a week. The final Maxima's EPA-rated fuel economy was 20 city and 30 highway. The 2026 Altima, in its standard FWD configuration, returns an estimated 26 city and 36 highway. A six-mile-per-gallon highway gap isn't nothing over 45 miles each direction. It all adds up.

The 2026 Altima's estimated 36 mpg highway (FWD) compares to the discontinued Maxima's EPA-rated 30 mpg highway (a 20% efficiency advantage on the route most Sumter drivers actually run).

There is another dimension most comparison posts skip. The Maxima was always front-wheel drive. Only. No AWD option, in any trim, in any year. The 2026 Altima offers available intelligent AWD (which matters when the Midlands gets one of its occasional winter ice events on US-378 or SC-261, or when you're heading up to the Uwharrie area for a weekend). No one's calling it a truck. But available AWD on a practical sedan versus no AWD, ever, is a meaningful distinction for a family that needs the car to handle whatever the South Carolina winter throws at it.

Explore financing options at Nissan of Sumter

"Nissan Safety Shield 360 includes Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection, Blind Spot Warning, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Lane Departure Warning, High Beam Assist, and Rear Automatic Braking." (Nissan USA, 2026 Altima product specifications)

Is that suite standard or does it cost extra? It's standard on every 2026 Altima trim. Not an upgrade. Not a package add-on. Standard. The Maxima carried strong safety tech in its final years too, so this isn't a knock. The point is how far the Altima has grown into a genuinely well-equipped sedan, and not the "entry" it gets dismissed as.

So What Should a Sumter Sedan Shopper Actually Do?

What you should do splits cleanly in two directions, because if your heart is set on a used Maxima for its V6 and sport tuning, that's a genuine want worth chasing, but if you need a new sedan you can drive home today, the Maxima simply isn't a new-car option and the Altima is.

Find a clean pre-owned Maxima, get it inspected, and enjoy the V6 sound and the sport suspension on the SR trim. We're not here to talk you out of what you want.

But if you're shopping for a new sedan and you walked in thinking the Maxima was still on the table, we want to give you the full picture before you waste a minute on a car you can't buy new.

The 2026 Altima does a specific job well:

  • Its cabin stays comfortable and quiet enough for the Columbia commute.
  • The Zero Gravity front seat design, standard on the SV and above, is seriously good on longer drives. Nissan built those seats to reduce fatigue, and you feel it on a round trip to Columbia.
  • Available ProPILOT Assist on the SR trim takes some of the tedium out of I-26 traffic when you're heading to the coast.
  • And for a family rotating through PCS cycles at Shaw, the ownership math on a 36-mpg four-cylinder is hard to argue with.

The real comparison in 2026 isn't Altima versus Maxima at all. The question is which Altima trim fits your life.

View 2026 Altima inventory at Nissan of Sumter

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Nissan Maxima still being made?

No. Nissan confirmed that the Maxima ended production after the 2023 model year. As of 2026, there is no new Maxima available at any Nissan dealership. Used examples from the 2016-2023 generation (the eighth generation) remain available on the pre-owned market, but if you're shopping for a new Nissan sedan today, the Altima is the option.

How does the 2026 Altima compare to the old Maxima on fuel economy?

The 2026 Altima returns an estimated 26 city and 36 highway mpg in FWD configuration, on regular unleaded fuel. The final 2023 Maxima was EPA-rated at 20 city and 30 highway, and it required premium fuel. For a Sumter commuter running the US-378 corridor to Columbia, that highway gap translates to a meaningful real-world difference in what you spend at the pump every month.

Does the 2026 Altima offer all-wheel drive?

Yes. The 2026 Altima offers available intelligent AWD on both the SV and SR trims. The Maxima, by contrast, was front-wheel drive only throughout its entire production run, with no AWD option in any trim or any year.

By the Nissan of Sumter Team | September 2026

Nissan of Sumter

2600 Broad St, Sumter, SC 29118

(803) 469-3424

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

Uncategorized Archives - Nissan of Sumter

Your Matches
Filters

Contact Us:

Name:
Email:
Message: